KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

长桥去膊发力

English translation: FYI


14:56 Mar 19, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: 长桥去膊发力
詠春功夫中,最為人稱許的是寸勁。寸勁是长桥去膊发力的方法,
jeremy76
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
寸勁=One inch punch (force)
长桥=long bridge, extended arm
去膊=forces/power generated from the foot, legs, the waist turns to the ribs expands from the shoulder to the arm and extends to the fist
发力=explosive burst
长桥去膊发力=sudden explosive burst (of power) generated from the whole body extended from the shoulder straight to the fist

YouTube - 李小龍- -寸勁Join YouTube for a free account, or Login if you are already a member. subscribe. to sing323. Added June 08, 2006 From sing323. 李小龍表演寸勁 ...
www.youtube.com/watch?v=7it5OWQ6sU0 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

One inch punch - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe One inch punch is a technique from Chinese martial arts which was popularized by ... to deliver the strike, which upon contact, sends the target flying. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/One_inch_punch - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Digg - Bruce Lee's One Inch Punch - The How, The Why, The WowThe one inch punch utilizes more muscle groups yet has little time to build ... It is trivial to penetrate it with the force you can deliver with one arm. ...
www.digg.com/tech_news/Bruce_Lee_s_One_Inch_Punch_-_The_How... - 293k - Cached - Similar pages

When performing this one inch punch the practitioner stands with his fist very close to the target (the distance depends on the skill of the practitioner, usually from 0-6 inches). Then in one explosive burst, the legs root, the waist turns, the ribs expand and the arm extends through the target. It is crucial that the entire body move in unison, or else the power will be limited. The target in such demonstrations vary, sometimes it is a fellow practitioner holding a phone book on the chest, sometimes wooden boards can be broken.

The one inch punch was brought to popular knowledge in the west by the martial artist Bruce Lee when he demonstrated the technique during the Long Beach International Karate Championships.

Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1FYI
pkchan
3a "long-bridge" fist strike powered by shoulder muscles
Naikei Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a "long-bridge" fist strike powered by shoulder muscles


Explanation:
意思不明,逐字逐句譯成英文恐怕不大可能。不如简译粗译。。。


FYI:

中山大學逸仙時空BBS- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]詠春拳用一種叫做“寸勁”之發力方法來攻擊和防守。理論和心法方面注重中線、 ... br> ③出手快而影小:雙手能同時到達敵人,所以出手時不用轉動膊頭,因此出手之影( ...
bbs.zsu.edu.cn/bbscon?board=Martialarts&file=M.1081525144.A - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

圍威喂討論版[hkwei.com] :: 觀看文章- [轉貼] 一寸短一寸險近身逼打南 ...- [ Translate this page ]對於來勢,更是不退反進,利用腰、膊扭動時所產生的迴力而施以反擊,簡稱「逢拳不 ... 劉標師父解釋:「除近身逼打、短手寸勁外,蔡莫派拳術還是一種發自丹田的內勁『 ...
www.hkwei.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?p=593946&sid=c334888c698a... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 一、什麼是詠春拳基本功? 提起廣州詠春拳,廣大武術愛好者都為它精湛的 ...- 簡File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
以前曾經使你心曠神怡的功技法,如寸勁(零距離發勁)、整勁(詠春門叫身、手、步)、三合一爆勁、鐵 ... 挺陰縮臂,落膊收胸。手穿心發,肘要對中。子午手頸,靈活運用。 ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/l/86064x/2004/000/003/jy03_l6_9208052.pdf - Similar pages

體育健身-陳式太極拳技法談[株洲在線論壇] -- Powered By Dvbbs.net ...- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]以腰為主,運用螺旋纏絲勁練習抓拿,抓拿的纏絲圈愈小愈好,運用寸勁、合勁、抓 ... 採”是雙手上下相合,以腰發力,催達於雙手及膊,運用短勁及槓桿原理,來控制對方 ...
bbs.zzz4.com/TopicOther.asp?t=5&BoardID=88&id=222832 - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-19 17:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

詠春拳法- [ Translate this page ]... 都以高身窄馬為主,手法以柔化剛發,黐橋短攻,動作簡單直接,善攻能守,整體配合,首尾相應,講究沉肘脫膊寸勁發力,技法獨特,詠春拳可謂是別樹一格的南派拳種。 ...
hk.geocities.com/hk_ving_tsun/0003.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
寸勁=One inch punch (force)
长桥=long bridge, extended arm
去膊=forces/power generated from the foot, legs, the waist turns to the ribs expands from the shoulder to the arm and extends to the fist
发力=explosive burst
长桥去膊发力=sudden explosive burst (of power) generated from the whole body extended from the shoulder straight to the fist

YouTube - 李小龍- -寸勁Join YouTube for a free account, or Login if you are already a member. subscribe. to sing323. Added June 08, 2006 From sing323. 李小龍表演寸勁 ...
www.youtube.com/watch?v=7it5OWQ6sU0 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

One inch punch - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe One inch punch is a technique from Chinese martial arts which was popularized by ... to deliver the strike, which upon contact, sends the target flying. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/One_inch_punch - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Digg - Bruce Lee's One Inch Punch - The How, The Why, The WowThe one inch punch utilizes more muscle groups yet has little time to build ... It is trivial to penetrate it with the force you can deliver with one arm. ...
www.digg.com/tech_news/Bruce_Lee_s_One_Inch_Punch_-_The_How... - 293k - Cached - Similar pages

When performing this one inch punch the practitioner stands with his fist very close to the target (the distance depends on the skill of the practitioner, usually from 0-6 inches). Then in one explosive burst, the legs root, the waist turns, the ribs expand and the arm extends through the target. It is crucial that the entire body move in unison, or else the power will be limited. The target in such demonstrations vary, sometimes it is a fellow practitioner holding a phone book on the chest, sometimes wooden boards can be broken.

The one inch punch was brought to popular knowledge in the west by the martial artist Bruce Lee when he demonstrated the technique during the Long Beach International Karate Championships.



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs
  -> thanks, 傅老師