KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

包容共濟

English translation: exist symbiotically


14:58 Mar 19, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: 包容共濟
它的目標:包容共濟,促進和諧,同心同德,發展詠春,成爲詠春體育會的工作要點,
jeremy76
English translation:exist symbiotically
Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/symbiotically
Selected response from:

franksf
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tolerance and cooperation
Jason Ma
4comprehension and mutual aid
Shang
3 +1inclusive and mutually supportive
pkchan
3exist symbiotically
franksf


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehension and mutual aid


Explanation:
....

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tolerance and cooperation


Explanation:
I think 包容共濟 is short for 大度包容 and 同舟共济。

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Commuease.

agree  Julia Zou
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julia.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inclusive and mutually supportive


Explanation:
包容=inclusive
共濟=mutually supportive

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  licullen: inclusive and cooperative
8 hrs
  -> thanks

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exist symbiotically


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/symbiotically

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31