KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

日漸式微

English translation: declining, losing supporters/proponents


15:02 Mar 19, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: 日漸式微
傳統武術發展卻進入了日漸式微的尷尬局面
jeremy76
English translation:declining, losing supporters/proponents
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3declining, losing supporters/proponents
Shang
3 +4has been waning
Julia Zou
5on its way out
Shaojie Huang
3diminishing
pkchan


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
declining, losing supporters/proponents


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: Well done, Shang.
12 mins
  -> Thanks Martin!

agree  Shaunna
28 mins
  -> Thanks Shaunna!

agree  licullen
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Li!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
has been waning


Explanation:
The development of martial arts has been waning.

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: Crisp and to the point. My hats off.
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Martin!

agree  Naikei Wong: sounds cool here!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Naikei!

agree  Philip Tang
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Commuease!

agree  Wilman
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Wilman!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diminishing


Explanation:
OR: eclipsed, withering

市場、國家與社會:國家在國際關係中作用的限度- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]然後文章從全球市場與日漸出現的民間社會角度, 就國家權利和行動能力,分析了國家 ... 式微(eclipse)、虛體(virtral)、失敗(failed)、消逝的(withering)、等詞,成為“ ...
www.boxun.com/sixiang/000204/5.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on its way out


Explanation:
Traditional Chinese kong fu is embarrassingly on its way out.

Shaojie Huang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese