KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

單腳馬在打拳

English translation: [dilettantes] practicing fist fight with a one-foot stance


06:20 Mar 23, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: 單腳馬在打拳
近期,就像詠春體育會,最近創造了第四套拳,但我只是看見單腳馬在打拳,這是不設實際的。
jeremy76
English translation:[dilettantes] practicing fist fight with a one-foot stance
Explanation:
practice fist fight with a one-foot stance -- which is a sure way for being a bad fighter.

You need 2 feet to do "pilates stance" -- which is basic for kungfu.

馬 ---> 紮馬

Fyi:

Choy Lee Fut Martials Arts Federation of America- [ Translate this page ]Choy Lee Fut Martial Arts Federation · 中文(繁) | English ... 茲簡述初期練習之馬步、拳法如下:(一)五輪馬俗稱紮馬,(二)五輪搥俗稱扯拳,此五輪馬已包涵本派 ...
www.choyleefut-us.com/ch/article_sport_health.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Pilates Glossary of TermsWhen you stand in Pilates stance, the heels are pressed together and the toes point outward at 45° angles. When you perform the Breathing 100s in Pilates ...
www.jillianhessel.com/pilates_glossary.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Exercise Videos Reviews - Pilates ReviewsYou learn how to focus on your core muscles (your "power house"), how to set your feet in the Pilates stance (heels touching, toes apart), how to breathe ...
www.exercisevideosreviews.com/pilates.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-23 16:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I diverge with PKChan in the view that 拳 should be translated as boxing... the differences exist on many levels...
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3[dilettantes] practicing fist fight with a one-foot stance
Naikei Wong
3executing Chinese boxing on one leg horse stance
pkchan


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
executing Chinese boxing on one leg horse stance


Explanation:
or: executing Chinese boxing on single leg support phase

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[dilettantes] practicing fist fight with a one-foot stance


Explanation:
practice fist fight with a one-foot stance -- which is a sure way for being a bad fighter.

You need 2 feet to do "pilates stance" -- which is basic for kungfu.

馬 ---> 紮馬

Fyi:

Choy Lee Fut Martials Arts Federation of America- [ Translate this page ]Choy Lee Fut Martial Arts Federation · 中文(繁) | English ... 茲簡述初期練習之馬步、拳法如下:(一)五輪馬俗稱紮馬,(二)五輪搥俗稱扯拳,此五輪馬已包涵本派 ...
www.choyleefut-us.com/ch/article_sport_health.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Pilates Glossary of TermsWhen you stand in Pilates stance, the heels are pressed together and the toes point outward at 45° angles. When you perform the Breathing 100s in Pilates ...
www.jillianhessel.com/pilates_glossary.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Exercise Videos Reviews - Pilates ReviewsYou learn how to focus on your core muscles (your "power house"), how to set your feet in the Pilates stance (heels touching, toes apart), how to breathe ...
www.exercisevideosreviews.com/pilates.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-23 16:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I diverge with PKChan in the view that 拳 should be translated as boxing... the differences exist on many levels...

Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20