KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

食夜粥

English translation: FYI


06:36 Mar 23, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: 食夜粥
當時想起師父對我的哉培和對我的認同,為了聊表心意,我贊助了一萬元,當時富有的詠春同門大有人在,但大多都扣緊荷包,或可能因為師父很少與他們食夜粥。

食夜粥-有什么含义呢?
jeremy76
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
网上如是说:


食夜粥一般是指练武至夜晚,需要吃夜宵。猜想这里是说师傅对某人格外关照,给他吃小灶,多教他几招。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FYI
Lu Zou
3having a (late night private) practice session with the kung fu master
pkchan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
网上如是说:


食夜粥一般是指练武至夜晚,需要吃夜宵。猜想这里是说师傅对某人格外关照,给他吃小灶,多教他几招。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: 马无夜草不肥,soemthing to that effect. Should be 'give extra instructions'???
34 mins

agree  sunnyxia: agree.it makes sense.想想孙悟空不是也半夜等师傅授招,真是“马无夜草不肥”呢。
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
having a (late night private) practice session with the kung fu master


Explanation:
“食夜粥”———俗称跟师傅过招学功夫

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24