KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

shining example

English translation: 典范


10:11 Mar 28, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: shining example
If over sixteen years of happy students is not a shining example of a successful school, then what is?
jeremy76
English translation:典范
Explanation:
not a shining example of 不足以说明
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7典范
Shang
3亮点
Julia Zou


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
典范


Explanation:
not a shining example of 不足以说明

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  licullen
55 mins
  -> Thanks Li!

agree  pkchan: 光輝典范
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Chan!

agree  franksf
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Frank!

agree  Yi Yuan
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Yi!

agree  Naikei Wong
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Naikei!

agree  Lu Zou: 典范/楷模
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Lu!

agree  tulip855
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Tulip855!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
亮点


Explanation:
亮点

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12