KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

一招过

English translation: fatal in one shot


14:03 Sep 23, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: 一招过
刀和棍都是一招过,不是你死就是我亡,非常凶狠。
jeremy76
English translation:fatal in one shot
Explanation:
... fatal in one shot, your death or mine, very lethal.
Selected response from:

franksf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4one-trick defeat
Adsion
3 +1fatal in one shot
franksf
3 +1one shot one kill (or) one move one killShirley Lao
3 +1killing in one movement
Swing (Wei Shi)


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
killing in one movement


Explanation:
for your reference

Swing (Wei Shi)
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adsion: In my sense based on the context offered, it's referred impossibly to real "killing"...
11 mins

agree  Fang Sheng: The idea is right. How about "one-move kill"? In here of course, "kill" is a figurative term.
14 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one shot one kill (or) one move one kill


Explanation:
Knives or swords are one-shot one-kill (one-move one-kill) weapons.



Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fang Sheng: I feel in here the "knife" and "sword" refer to the mastery, rather than the weapons themselves. It's the mastery of the user that is fierce and killing. What do you think?
3 mins
  -> Thanks for your comments!

agree  LoyalTrans
3 days11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fatal in one shot


Explanation:
... fatal in one shot, your death or mine, very lethal.

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: I like this one.
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Mr. Fu.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-trick defeat


Explanation:
Based on the context, I'd like to suggest "one-trick defeat" corresponding to the source term. 招 is generally referred to "trick" as efficient skill to defeat the competetion or to solve a certain problem. 过 here is probably referred to defeat ther than killing, according to the mood of the Chinese sentence.
Hope it's enough helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-09-24 04:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

请注意:我这例句是网上搜索的,不是我翻译的。也许我不该把它放上:-)

Example sentence(s):
  • One trick to defeat Caller-ID blocking is to forward your phone line to a friend who lives in another LATA .一招打败来电堵是向前你的电话线,一个朋友住在另一个范畴 。

    Reference: http://www.tech-faq.com/lang/zh-CN/defeat-caller-id.shtml
Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Xiaoping Fu: 你提供的例句怎么像是机器翻译的?^-^ // 我也认为例句的英文没有问题。“one trick”译为“一招”也很对,但后面的就完全不通了。不过,还是有参考价值。:)
10 hrs
  -> 这个我不太清楚,但这英文肯定是纯正的,中文是别人的翻译,也许我不应该把中文贴上。