KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

該局作負

English translation: this game/set is judged lost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:該局作負
English translation:this game/set is judged lost
Entered by: Esempi

18:57 Oct 24, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Darts
Chinese term or phrase: 該局作負
Contained in the following sentence:

"在賽事中,鏢手投擲期間不可超越投擲線。當隊長作出投訴並在計分員提出警告後再犯,可判處該鏢手該局作負。"
Esempi
this game/set is judged lost
Explanation:
In this context, it means the game or set would be deemed lost if the competitor breach the rule...
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. Sorry for the late confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4this part of game is considered null or lostmr guo
3 +1this game/set is judged lost
Adsion
3[you] lost the game
franksf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this part of game is considered null or lost


Explanation:
because of the foul, even after a warning

mr guo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this game/set is judged lost


Explanation:
In this context, it means the game or set would be deemed lost if the competitor breach the rule...

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks. Sorry for the late confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Malcolm!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[you] lost the game


Explanation:
[You] lost this game, say, game 4.



franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31