KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

主打

English translation: focuses on / is mainly responsible for / emphasiz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:主打
English translation:focuses on / is mainly responsible for / emphasiz
Entered by: Peggy Huang

16:03 Feb 13, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: 主打
篮球术语。

谢谢!
Peggy Huang
United States
focuses on / is mainly responsible for / emphasiz
Explanation:
As you can see, it really depends on the context:

查卡利迪斯身高2.18米、体重131.5公斤,在球队**主打**中锋,个人职业生涯最高得分19分、16个篮板、2次助攻、2次抢断、3次盖帽。
http://sports.cn.yahoo.com/070214/324/29asu.html

锋(Center)意指队上**主打**禁区进攻球,近又称Post,在现代强势篮球中,中锋要不就像一根柱子
http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/45415549.html

一开始他们就**主打**内线,篮球社队的内线身高一米九五的队长比他们的中锋高要矮
http://novel.hongxiu.com/a/16640/171441.shtml



In this case, it should be **stress on or emphasiz**
广州国际高尔夫球博览会今年主打“高尔夫旅游”牌
http://www.qmi8.com/Article/flxw/gef/200704/27849.html

Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1key player or star player
Michael Lai
3focuses on / is mainly responsible for / emphasiz
Jason Ma
3major player
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
major player


Explanation:
or: starter

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, pkchan!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
key player or star player


Explanation:
Need to provide more context for the term, but normally this would probably be reserved for the best or most influential player in the team. See the following paragraph:

三个球队的战术几乎一模一样,但是采取方式却有所不同,这是因应主打球员的特色、专长而设计;为此你看到什么?Nash面框打对手大前锋是「游刃有余」,James的虎背熊腰以及背框单打能力让人束手无策,McGrady呢?你们对这种战术设计的看法如何?

Michael Lai
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rushidao: or anchor player
2 hrs

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
focuses on / is mainly responsible for / emphasiz


Explanation:
As you can see, it really depends on the context:

查卡利迪斯身高2.18米、体重131.5公斤,在球队**主打**中锋,个人职业生涯最高得分19分、16个篮板、2次助攻、2次抢断、3次盖帽。
http://sports.cn.yahoo.com/070214/324/29asu.html

锋(Center)意指队上**主打**禁区进攻球,近又称Post,在现代强势篮球中,中锋要不就像一根柱子
http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/45415549.html

一开始他们就**主打**内线,篮球社队的内线身高一米九五的队长比他们的中锋高要矮
http://novel.hongxiu.com/a/16640/171441.shtml



In this case, it should be **stress on or emphasiz**
广州国际高尔夫球博览会今年主打“高尔夫旅游”牌
http://www.qmi8.com/Article/flxw/gef/200704/27849.html



Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! Jason! Thank you for your question. Actually, it was a video of basketball players playing games, and suddenly, the coach shouted"主打“, so there is pretty no context. Based on what you have suggested, this one is more like"focusing on...area" which maybe a kind of tactic. Thank you very much!