KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

真不过瘾啊

English translation: can never get enough


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:真不过瘾啊
English translation:can never get enough
Entered by: Helen Li

22:33 Feb 18, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: 真不过瘾啊
Looking for a good English translation. Thanks.
xiaoyanchen
can never get enough
Explanation:
我觉得真不过瘾的意思是形容“非常享受和喜欢”的状况,所以可翻译成can never get enough
Selected response from:

Helen Li
Singapore
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Really can't have enough; or, So addicted
Fang Sheng
4 +2can never get enough
Helen Li
5It is not cool at all or it is really no fun.
billychang
4I never feel I have seen enough
Milton Guo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is not cool at all or it is really no fun.


Explanation:
..

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Really can't have enough; or, So addicted


Explanation:
I think if it's about sports or recreation, this means that the viewer or participant "really can't have enough" of the event/activity, or to say they are "so addicted", or to say such event/activity is "so addicting".

Fang Sheng
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Wenjer!

agree  Jason Ma
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jason!

agree  rushidao: You may want to add "what a shame!" to mimick the tone in the Chinese original.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rushidao!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can never get enough


Explanation:
我觉得真不过瘾的意思是形容“非常享受和喜欢”的状况,所以可翻译成can never get enough

Helen Li
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
2 hrs

agree  rushidao
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I never feel I have seen enough


Explanation:
depending on the context

Milton Guo
China
Native speaker of: Chinese