KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

第二杆上果岭

English translation: Moving up the green with a two-iron


17:40 Apr 9, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / GOLF
Chinese term or phrase: 第二杆上果岭
““第二杆上果岭有一定的难度”
I know guoling is green, but...
Rod Nelson
Canada
English translation:Moving up the green with a two-iron
Explanation:
Players moving up a green with a two-iron face certain difficulty
Selected response from:

wingho
United States
Grading comment
Just right! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Moving up the green with a two-ironwingho
3to hit the green with a second stroke
Jason Young


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Moving up the green with a two-iron


Explanation:
Players moving up a green with a two-iron face certain difficulty

Example sentence(s):
  • Only the best players take on a two iron with confidence.
wingho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Just right! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
9 hrs
  -> 謝謝您!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to hit the green with a second stroke


Explanation:
never played it. got no say. just a shot in the dark based on the following stuff
http://asia-pacific.twgolf.org/album_list.asp?album_id=7
http://www.canadianbusiness.com/technology/companies/article...

Jason Young
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese