KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

台商中秋联欢会

English translation: Taiwan business's Mid-Autumn Festival Celebration


02:09 Aug 25, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / 节日
Chinese term or phrase: 台商中秋联欢会
怎么翻比较好! 谢谢!
Zhiqin_Chen
English translation:Taiwan business's Mid-Autumn Festival Celebration
Explanation:
Taiwan business's Mid-Autumn Festival Celebration
Selected response from:

coolcheng
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Taiwan business's Mid-Autumn Festival Celebration
coolcheng
5Taiwanese Merchants Mid-Autumn Festival PartyHawkins Huang
5a Mid-Autumn Festival get-together for Taiwanese businesspeoplexiaoyanchen
3Taiwanese Investor Mid Autumn Festival Interaction Party
Seang Chong


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Taiwanese Investor Mid Autumn Festival Interaction Party


Explanation:
Taiwanese Investor Mid Autumn Festival Interaction Party (Interaction Night -如果是晚會)
供參考

Seang Chong
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Taiwan business's Mid-Autumn Festival Celebration


Explanation:
Taiwan business's Mid-Autumn Festival Celebration


    www.sccci.org.sg/index.cfm?GPID=478 - 54k
coolcheng
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
3 hrs

agree  Gertrude Tsau
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a Mid-Autumn Festival get-together for Taiwanese businesspeople


Explanation:
联欢 to have a get-together
http://www.xuezhongwen.net/chindict/chindict.php?page=worddi...
本周六开联欢会。
There is going to be a get-together on Saturday.
http://209.85.141.104/search?q=cache:0KLtRTE04uAJ:www.monkey...

xiaoyanchen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Taiwanese Merchants Mid-Autumn Festival Party


Explanation:
这个联欢会就是一个 party,内容常包括,领导讲话,酒餐,娱乐节目。party 当然是大家都欢喜的事情,就叫联欢了。

Hawkins Huang