KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

病理

English translation: should be 病


05:25 Apr 6, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Chinese term or phrase: 病理
This is about a sports equipment:
对身体有病理的人士有辅助治疗作用。

Is there something weird with the usage of 病理 here? How should I translate it?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:should be 病
Explanation:
病句。应为:对身体有病的人...
Selected response from:

Zhoudan
Grading comment
Thanks!! I'm going for "individuals with a health condition".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4should be 病Zhoudan
5~{<22!~}Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
病理
should be 病


Explanation:
病句。应为:对身体有病的人...

Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!! I'm going for "individuals with a health condition".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Last Hermit: That's outrageous. The author must have gone out of mind!
1 hr

agree  chica nueva: just wonder if it could be 病历 or 病例, but they don't seem to fit with 身体有...
3 hrs

agree  xxxTwinpens
18 hrs

agree  Chinoise
20 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
~{2!@m~}
~{<22!~}


Explanation:
It has some supplementary treatment effects on people with some kind of disease.

~{6TD3VV<22!5D;<U_SP8=4x5DAFP'!#~}

~{<22!Sk2!@mA=4J2;?I;%;;!#~}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 0 min (2004-04-06 10:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不知为何出现乱码,重贴我的翻译如下:

对患有某些种疾病的人士有辅助疗效。


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7