KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tech/Engineering

執行標準

English translation: Standard Compliance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:執行標準
English translation:Standard Compliance
Entered by: Scott Li

14:23 Mar 12, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 執行標準
a label on a product made in China, is there any official/comman name in English ?
Scott Li
Hong Kong
Standard Compliance
Explanation:
Standard Compliance

Don't know if there is an official translation for this. Not sure if "Standard Compliance" will serve the purpose. Just a suggestion for your consideration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 19:29:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在中文中,当我们说一个产品当前执行的标准是XXX时,似乎实际上说的是,该产品当前达到了某个标准,即符合某个标准,或产品是按照(遵照)某一标准生产的。如果以上理解是正确的话,Standard Compliance可能能够用在这里。
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
thanks all for your input, I am still not 100% sure, perhaps Bin's suggestion is the closest.
Perhaps it is kind of standard like DIN in Germany.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Functional StandardYang JS
4 +1Standard ComplianceLibin PhD
4Performance Standardchooi


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Functional Standard


Explanation:
Functional Standard

Yang JS

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Performance Standard


Explanation:
performance Standard

chooi
Malaysia
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Standard Compliance


Explanation:
Standard Compliance

Don't know if there is an official translation for this. Not sure if "Standard Compliance" will serve the purpose. Just a suggestion for your consideration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 19:29:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在中文中,当我们说一个产品当前执行的标准是XXX时,似乎实际上说的是,该产品当前达到了某个标准,即符合某个标准,或产品是按照(遵照)某一标准生产的。如果以上理解是正确的话,Standard Compliance可能能够用在这里。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326
Grading comment
thanks all for your input, I am still not 100% sure, perhaps Bin's suggestion is the closest.
Perhaps it is kind of standard like DIN in Germany.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
20 days