KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tech/Engineering

来料加工

English translation: processing with supplied materials


05:49 May 15, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 来料加工
Describes a type of business done by manufacturer who merely assembles parts provided by the commissioning party
liberation
English translation:processing with supplied materials
Explanation:
You can also use
Processing customer's material
Manufacturing with materials supplied by customer

Or simply "processing with supplied materials"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 06:10:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Processing/assembling with supplied materials

See this very useful link

http://www.chinabusinessguide.org.cn/cbg/cbgyj/jgmy/jgmy-di1...

Selected response from:

IgorD
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5processing with supplied materials
IgorD
5 +3Processing with supplied materialsZhoudan


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
processing with supplied materials


Explanation:
You can also use
Processing customer's material
Manufacturing with materials supplied by customer

Or simply "processing with supplied materials"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 06:10:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Processing/assembling with supplied materials

See this very useful link

http://www.chinabusinessguide.org.cn/cbg/cbgyj/jgmy/jgmy-di1...



IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou
37 mins

agree  Zhoudan: "Processing with supplied materials" is good enough.
59 mins

agree  Kevin Yang
2 hrs

agree  Libin PhD
4 hrs

agree  cting
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Processing with supplied materials


Explanation:
You may find this translation from the Chinese-English Vocabulary published by Foreign Language Press of China.

Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: When two answers are the same and appears one after another, I called it "car crash". I hate that happen to me.
1 hr

agree  Libin PhD
3 hrs

agree  cting
18 hrs