KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tech/Engineering

智能化家电 zhinenghua jiadian

English translation: Intelligent household appliances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:智能化家电 zhinenghua jiadian
English translation:Intelligent household appliances
Entered by: IgorD

09:45 May 18, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 智能化家电 zhinenghua jiadian
household appliances with built-in intelligent functions? anything "shorter" or more "trendy" in tone?
liberation
Intelligent household appliances
Explanation:
Intelligent household appliances


Cf Intelligent home
Selected response from:

IgorD
Russian Federation
Grading comment
I believe this is the industry standard. Was a bit fooled by the "hua", but in the end, seems there is no need to add any kind of "-zation" to this word. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2intelligentized household appliances or IT-enabled household appliancesLibin PhD
4 +1Intelligent household appliances
IgorD


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intelligentized household appliances or IT-enabled household appliances


Explanation:
intelligentized household appliances
or
IT-enabled household appliances

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  daniel Xu
13 hrs

agree  airis
3 days23 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Intelligent household appliances


Explanation:
Intelligent household appliances


Cf Intelligent home


IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
I believe this is the industry standard. Was a bit fooled by the "hua", but in the end, seems there is no need to add any kind of "-zation" to this word. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cting
2 days12 hrs
  -> thank you!