KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tech/Engineering

电子产品智能化 dianzi chanpin zhinenghua

English translation: intelligent electronic products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:电子产品智能化 dianzi chanpin zhinenghua
English translation:intelligent electronic products
Entered by: cting

09:47 May 18, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 电子产品智能化 dianzi chanpin zhinenghua
to render electronics goods "intelligent" or "smart"
liberation
intelligent electronic products
Explanation:
I agree with Kevin in his views.

How about "intelligent electronic products"? и粄 "醇て" 莱赣琌讽パ璣ゅゅ陆Θいゅ亩猭. "Intelligent electronic products" can be found on several web sites. Listed below are two of them:
http://www.therndgroup.com/
http://www.intel.com/capital/portfolio/companies/developonli...
Selected response from:

cting
Grading comment
Frankly, I choose "intelligent electronics products" because it confirms that this phrase exists in English. I wasn't sure; Living in China, one's English can go a bit weird! But strictly speaking this isn't a faithful translation, because this isn't "zhinenghua de dianzi chanpin." The phrase in question is "dianzi chanpin zhinenghua," which is a "process" of instilling "intelligence" in those products. Many thanks to all three of you for your ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Intelligentization of electronic productsLibin PhD
4 +1电子产品智能化 = electronic products with intelligent functionalities
Kevin Yang
4intelligent electronic productscting


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Intelligentization of electronic products


Explanation:
Intelligentization of electronic products

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD
1 min

agree  brightex
6 hrs

agree  daniel Xu
13 hrs

agree  airis
3 days23 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
电子产品智能化 = electronic products with intelligent functionalities


Explanation:
Bin Li's "Intelligentization of electronic products" made good sense, but I have never seen "Intelligentization" anywhere else before. My suggestion would be "电子产品智能化 = electronic products with intelligent functionalities" or "电子产品智能化 = electronic products with intelligent features".


Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cting
2 days4 hrs

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intelligent electronic products


Explanation:
I agree with Kevin in his views.

How about "intelligent electronic products"? и粄 "醇て" 莱赣琌讽パ璣ゅゅ陆Θいゅ亩猭. "Intelligent electronic products" can be found on several web sites. Listed below are two of them:
http://www.therndgroup.com/
http://www.intel.com/capital/portfolio/companies/developonli...



    Reference: http://www.therndgroup.com/
    Reference: http://www.intel.com/capital/portfolio/companies/developonli...
cting
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Frankly, I choose "intelligent electronics products" because it confirms that this phrase exists in English. I wasn't sure; Living in China, one's English can go a bit weird! But strictly speaking this isn't a faithful translation, because this isn't "zhinenghua de dianzi chanpin." The phrase in question is "dianzi chanpin zhinenghua," which is a "process" of instilling "intelligence" in those products. Many thanks to all three of you for your ideas.