KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tech/Engineering

社会信息化 shehui xinxihua

English translation: Informatization of society


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:社会信息化 shehui xinxihua
English translation:Informatization of society
Entered by: Libin PhD

09:50 May 18, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 社会信息化 shehui xinxihua
computerization of society seems too restricted here. got a better term than "computerization"?
liberation
Informatization of society
Explanation:
Informatization of society
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Don't usually like such "un-English" expressions, but this one sounds suitably avant-garde!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Informatization of societyLibin PhD
4社会信息化 = information-equipped society
Kevin Yang
4The Information Agexxxjerryk


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Informatization of society


Explanation:
Informatization of society

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326
Grading comment
Don't usually like such "un-English" expressions, but this one sounds suitably avant-garde!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD: Right term!
1 min

agree  daniel Xu
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Information Age


Explanation:
"Age" in this sense refers to a period of time in which a particular technology, or other pervasive social institution, is dominant in Society.

e.g., The Bronze Age, The Age of Reason,The Middle Ages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 17:27:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Americans in the Information Age - U.S. Department of Commerce study examining which American households have access to telephones, computers, and the Internet, and which do not.
http://www.ntia.doc.gov/ntiahome/digitaldivide/
More sites about: Digital Divide > Falling Through The Net

Ennis: Information Age Town - includes business, community, and tourist information.
http://www.ennis.ie/
More sites about: Ireland > Clare > Ennis > Local Travel Guides

The Truth About Math Standards and Information-Age Math Reform
http://www.wgquirk.com
More sites about: Mathematics > Education

Information Age, Inc. - offering full turn key internet solutions.
http://home.the-information-age.com
More sites about: Georgia > Carrollton > B2B > Internet and World Wide Web

Information Age - information technology trends.
http://infoage.idg.com.au/
More sites about: Australia > Computer and Internet Magazines

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 32

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
社会信息化 = information-equipped society


Explanation:
Ben Li's suggestion is well covered the meaning of 社会信息化. But I think "Informatization" is created to cater this Chinese expression. If you do not want to do that way, perhaps you can re-arrange your sentence and translate the 社会 as a noun here, instead of an adjective and make 信息化to modify 社会, such as my suggestion "社会信息化 = information-equipped society".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 18:17:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or another suggestion by following the same thinking path:
社会信息化 = information-based society

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343