KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tech/Engineering

异频单工

English translation: Double frequency simplex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:异频单工
English translation:Double frequency simplex
Entered by: chooi

07:19 Jun 10, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Communication
Chinese term or phrase: 异频单工
异频单工
chooi
Malaysia
Double-frequency simplex
Explanation:
在无线通讯中,有同频双工、半双工和单工,以及异频单工、双工的工作模式。此处的‘异频’仅代表利用两个频率,与“同频”相对应。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 03:17:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please check http://www.sabah.edu.my/cc044.wcdd/pri-mobile-radio.html for the existing usage of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 04:16:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please check http://www.hld.gov.cn/hld161/dzxxw/wwh/zhizhao/t03.htm for related information in Chinese.
Selected response from:

jinshi
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Double-frequency simplex
jinshi
4Alien frequency simplexLibin PhD


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alien frequency simplex


Explanation:
Alien frequency simplex

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 01:31:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not too sure about this one. The alien frequency for 异频 was from 《汉英电信大词典》。Use it at your own risk. :-)

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Summit: i would put my bat on:it's an communication device that is capable of accepting an frequency other than its fixed frequency. Simplex means: one way communication, but which might not limit to how many alien you can communicate with at the same time.
2 days23 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Double-frequency simplex


Explanation:
在无线通讯中,有同频双工、半双工和单工,以及异频单工、双工的工作模式。此处的‘异频’仅代表利用两个频率,与“同频”相对应。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 03:17:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please check http://www.sabah.edu.my/cc044.wcdd/pri-mobile-radio.html for the existing usage of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 04:16:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please check http://www.hld.gov.cn/hld161/dzxxw/wwh/zhizhao/t03.htm for related information in Chinese.

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.