KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tech/Engineering

出材率、余料率

English translation: maximum yield; minimal scrap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:出材率;余料率
English translation:maximum yield; minimal scrap
Entered by: jinshi

08:35 Jul 9, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 出材率、余料率
重量轻,强度高。节能钢的出材率为(84-71)%,余料率为(16-29)%(即减轻的重量)。试验证明:节能钢构件的强度与自重比,在钢构件中无以伦比。
jinshi
出材率= maximum yield; 余料率= minimal scrab
Explanation:
我认为不需要加"rate"。这样就可以了:

出材率= maximum yield; 余料率= minimal scrab

如果非要加"rate", 我想可以使用"useful yield rate"来翻译“出材率”。对于“余料率”,我没有见过"scrab rate"的用法,似乎有点中文英语的味道。我还见过"scrab yield"的说法,我认为也比"scrab rate"的用法好。
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Thanks you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2出材率= maximum yield; 余料率= minimal scrab
Kevin Yang
4production rate, scrap/residue ratesurfish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production rate, scrap/residue rate


Explanation:
出材率:production rate
余料率:scrap/residue rate

surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 82

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
出材率= maximum yield; 余料率= minimal scrab


Explanation:
我认为不需要加"rate"。这样就可以了:

出材率= maximum yield; 余料率= minimal scrab

如果非要加"rate", 我想可以使用"useful yield rate"来翻译“出材率”。对于“余料率”,我没有见过"scrab rate"的用法,似乎有点中文英语的味道。我还见过"scrab yield"的说法,我认为也比"scrab rate"的用法好。


Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Thanks you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li-chuan Yen
9 hrs

agree  eandli: 制造业中称scrap为报废率
15 hrs