KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tech/Engineering

汇接结点

English translation: TDM Node


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:汇接结点
English translation:TDM Node
Entered by: Chinoise

05:27 Jul 15, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / telecom/Internet
Chinese term or phrase: 汇接结点
to do with Internet/cell phone short messsage technology. Full text is
ISMG与汇接结点间的消息类型包括:
(a header for a list of message types.
benjaminmw
"connection peer" or "joint peer"---I am just guessing.
Explanation:

常用缩略语

ISMG Internet Short Message Gateway 互联网短消息网关
SMPP Short Message Peer to Peer 短消息点对点协议
CMPP China Mobile Peer to Peer 中国移动点对点协议
SMC Short Message Center 短消息中心
SME Short Message Entity 短消息实体
ESME External Short Message Entity 扩展短消息实体
TCP Transmission Control Protocol 传输控制协议
IP Internet Protocol 网间互联协议
TPDU Transport Protocol Data Unit 传送协议数据单元SMS-G/IW MSC 短消息入口/互通MSCWOSA Windows Open System Architecture Windows 开放系统结构
DNA Distributed Internet Applications Architecture 分布式Internet应用结构
MS Mobile Stations 移动台
MSC Mobile Switching Center 移动交换中心
BSC Base Station Controller 基站控制器
BSS Base Station Subsystem 基站子系统
HLR Home Location Register 归属位置寄存器
VLR Visitor Location Register 漫游位置寄存器
AC Authentication Center 鉴权中心
MAP Mobile Application Part 移动应用部分
SCCP Signaling Connection Control Part 信令连接控制部分
MTP Message Transfer Part 消息传递部分
OMC Operation & Maintenance Center 操作维护中心
GSM Globe System for Mobile Communication 全球移动通信系统
PLMN Public Land Mobile Network 公用陆地移动网
PSPDN Packet Switched Public Data Network 分组交换公共数据网
PSTN Public Switching Telephone Network 公用电话交换网
ISDN Integrate Services Digital Network 综合业务数字网





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 10:35:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Time-division multiplexed (TDM)

提 高 的 汇 接 (TDM) 网 效 益
SS7/C7 拨 号 使 现 在 的 运 营 商 能 用 SS7/C7 IMT 而 不 是 PRI 将 拨 号 接 入 服 务 器 与 其 自 己 的 交 换 机 连 接, 将 数 据 业 务 从 现 用 电 路 交 换 网 卸 下 并 将 其 送 向 更 节 省 的 IP 接 入 网。
See this site:
sales@nodes.com.cn support@nodes.com.cn.From this site,we can see \"结点
\" is \"node\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 16:16:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the above sites,
\"汇接结点\" = \"TDM Node.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 18:55:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You bet!
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
thanks again for the quick response! This was a tough one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Crunodegdleigh
4"connection peer" or "joint peer"---I am just guessing.
Chinoise
4Nodal Remote Messagexxxjerryk
3tandem node
Li-chuan Yen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"connection peer" or "joint peer"---I am just guessing.


Explanation:

常用缩略语

ISMG Internet Short Message Gateway 互联网短消息网关
SMPP Short Message Peer to Peer 短消息点对点协议
CMPP China Mobile Peer to Peer 中国移动点对点协议
SMC Short Message Center 短消息中心
SME Short Message Entity 短消息实体
ESME External Short Message Entity 扩展短消息实体
TCP Transmission Control Protocol 传输控制协议
IP Internet Protocol 网间互联协议
TPDU Transport Protocol Data Unit 传送协议数据单元SMS-G/IW MSC 短消息入口/互通MSCWOSA Windows Open System Architecture Windows 开放系统结构
DNA Distributed Internet Applications Architecture 分布式Internet应用结构
MS Mobile Stations 移动台
MSC Mobile Switching Center 移动交换中心
BSC Base Station Controller 基站控制器
BSS Base Station Subsystem 基站子系统
HLR Home Location Register 归属位置寄存器
VLR Visitor Location Register 漫游位置寄存器
AC Authentication Center 鉴权中心
MAP Mobile Application Part 移动应用部分
SCCP Signaling Connection Control Part 信令连接控制部分
MTP Message Transfer Part 消息传递部分
OMC Operation & Maintenance Center 操作维护中心
GSM Globe System for Mobile Communication 全球移动通信系统
PLMN Public Land Mobile Network 公用陆地移动网
PSPDN Packet Switched Public Data Network 分组交换公共数据网
PSTN Public Switching Telephone Network 公用电话交换网
ISDN Integrate Services Digital Network 综合业务数字网





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 10:35:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Time-division multiplexed (TDM)

提 高 的 汇 接 (TDM) 网 效 益
SS7/C7 拨 号 使 现 在 的 运 营 商 能 用 SS7/C7 IMT 而 不 是 PRI 将 拨 号 接 入 服 务 器 与 其 自 己 的 交 换 机 连 接, 将 数 据 业 务 从 现 用 电 路 交 换 网 卸 下 并 将 其 送 向 更 节 省 的 IP 接 入 网。
See this site:
sales@nodes.com.cn support@nodes.com.cn.From this site,we can see \"结点
\" is \"node\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 16:16:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the above sites,
\"汇接结点\" = \"TDM Node.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 18:55:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You bet!


    Reference: http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:eeuC6ZVmIx4C:www.zte.co...
    Reference: http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:7PyK3KBh-QQC:www.hljucm...
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1543
Grading comment
thanks again for the quick response! This was a tough one.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Crunode


Explanation:
crunode : 结点

gdleigh
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tandem node


Explanation:
I had this guess by combining the most popular terms for "hui jie" and "jie dian".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 15:38:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or tandem joint. \"Joint\" is also seen as \"jie dian\".

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 29

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nodal Remote Message


Explanation:
A possibility.


Nortel Networks: Products & Services - Nodal Remote Message ...
... Your Location: Home / Products & Services / DMS-100/200 / Residential Services
/ Nodal Services / Alphabetical Services Listing / Remote Message Indicator ...
http://www.nortelnetworks.com/products/01/dms100/res_service...


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 32