KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tech/Engineering

互通立交桥

English translation: interchange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:互通立交桥
English translation:interchange
Entered by: Zhoudan

03:28 Oct 29, 2002
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bridge
Chinese term or phrase: 互通立交桥
跨铁路、公路、河道总长1200M的xxx路互通立交桥
Zhoudan
interchange
Explanation:
"interchange" is what I see being popularly used in America.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 07:08:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to emphasize on having many levels in the interchange, you can call it as \"elevated interchange.\"

See the following website:

http://www.abam.com/project_gallery/sr509.html
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5interconnected fly-over bridge
Donglai Lou
5interchange
Kevin Yang
3connecting flyover
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interconnected fly-over bridge


Explanation:
or interlinked fly-over bridge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 03:45:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fly-over junction (a term from the internet)

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 467

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connecting flyover


Explanation:
立交桥 is overpass/flyover; in English it is not necessary to have an extra "bridge" at the end.

If I don't read the sentence wrongly, the flyover has roads and railway tracks.



#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interchange


Explanation:
"interchange" is what I see being popularly used in America.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 07:08:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to emphasize on having many levels in the interchange, you can call it as \"elevated interchange.\"

See the following website:

http://www.abam.com/project_gallery/sr509.html


    Reference: http://www.springfieldinterchange.com/
Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Many thanks!