KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tech/Engineering

控详规划

English translation: Detailed planning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:控详规划
English translation:Detailed planning
Entered by: chooi

05:46 Dec 28, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Construction Project
Chinese term or phrase: 控详规划
A区的控详规划, B区的总体规划....
chooi
detailed planning / overall planning
Explanation:
I've got this term used in a variety of sources on the internet; two examples are given below.
Selected response from:

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Have a happy new year.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4detailed planning / overall planning
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
3 +1controlled and detailed plan
Kevin Yang


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controlled and detailed plan


Explanation:
控详规划=控制性详细规划

Such expression sounds so Chinese. I wonder if "controlled and detailed plan" would do the job.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 22:41:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am trying to be creative here. It is perhaps OK to called as \"dominant detailed plan\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 22:42:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am trying to be creative here. It is perhaps OK to be called as \"dominant detailed plan\".


    Reference: http://202.96.93.51/dongcheng/dc.pingshenyijian.htm
Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
detailed planning / overall planning


Explanation:
I've got this term used in a variety of sources on the internet; two examples are given below.


    Reference: http://www.hanford.gov/techmgmt/99accomplish/37.PDF
    Reference: http://bcauditor.com/PUBS/1996-97/REPORT-3/SEC-1C.PDF
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Have a happy new year.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
23 hrs
  -> Xie4xie4, BBW!

agree  taoyuting
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Li-chuan Yen
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dolly Xu
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you!