KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tech/Engineering

放线方案

English translation: line lay-out option


10:55 Jan 8, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 放线方案
协助基础公司和施工部门确定现场放线方案(因无专用标高和座标基准点)。
jinshi
English translation:line lay-out option
Explanation:
line lay-out option
Selected response from:

taoyuting
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1line lay-out optiontaoyuting
4Line laying solution
Scott Li
3chalk-line plan
Kevin Yang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Line laying solution


Explanation:
or Cable laying solution

depends on which type of cable/lines to be used.

Please refer to 2 web sites for detail.

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.springwoodengineering.co.uk/pages/Screed%20Line%2...
    Reference: http://www.isr.gov.au/netenergy/aen/aen17/11cable.html
Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 74

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chalk-line plan


Explanation:
The English I heard is "snap a chalk line" or "snap a level chalk line". I am not sure it is appropriate to your case. You perhaps can consider something like "...to confirm the on-site chalk-line plan" for "......确定现场放线方案".

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 343

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line lay-out option


Explanation:
line lay-out option

taoyuting
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 days23 hrs