KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tech/Engineering

低音炮

English translation: subwoofer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:低音炮
English translation:subwoofer
Entered by: Libin PhD

07:40 Apr 3, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 低音炮
电脑一套(包括音响,低音炮, 打印机)
subwoofer
Explanation:
subwoofer

这是俗称。正式名称为亚低音扬声器
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subwooferLibin PhD
4 +1wooferLichun E


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subwoofer


Explanation:
subwoofer

这是俗称。正式名称为亚低音扬声器


Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan: hi, Dr. Li, long time no see.
12 mins
  -> 谢谢,Zhoudan. Nice to see you again.

agree  Kevin Yang: 久违了!没有看到你的日子里,这里好像失色很多。 香港人一般称Sub-woofer为超低音,但在大陆普遍会叫超重低音,更有人称之为低音炮。
13 mins
  -> Kevin, Thanks. I was kind of busy in the last couple of months. I sometimes still came back and took a look. You guys are doing great.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
woofer


Explanation:
woofer

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
5 hrs