KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tech/Engineering

三轮机动车

English translation: motorized three-wheeler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:三轮机动车
English translation:motorized three-wheeler
Entered by: Yongmei Liu

03:19 Jul 2, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 三轮机动车
上下文:

C型驾照可以驾驶;
小型汽车(包括方向盘式三轮机动车)和G

tuk-tuk? :-)
Yongmei Liu
United States
motorized tricycle
Explanation:
A tricycle propelled by a motor.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
I decided to use "motorized three-wheeler," which is used to describe tuk-tuks of Thailand.

除了三轮机动车,下文又有三轮摩托车。三轮摩托车的大小可能与加州的motorized tricycle相当.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2motor-tricycletaoyuting
4motorized tricycle
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motor-tricycle


Explanation:
motor-tricycle

taoyuting
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
3 mins

agree  Summit
2 days18 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motorized tricycle


Explanation:
A tricycle propelled by a motor.


    Reference: http://www.dmv.ca.gov/pubs/vctop/d01/vc407.htm
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
I decided to use "motorized three-wheeler," which is used to describe tuk-tuks of Thailand.

除了三轮机动车,下文又有三轮摩托车。三轮摩托车的大小可能与加州的motorized tricycle相当.