KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tech/Engineering

穓碝ゑ瞷ㄏノい続臱笆杆竚-某匡兜

English translation: Search for a better driver than the one your device is using now (Recommended)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:穓碝ゑ瞷ㄏノい続臱笆杆竚-某匡兜
English translation:Search for a better driver than the one your device is using now (Recommended)
Entered by: Perry Svensson

12:36 Jul 2, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 穓碝ゑ瞷ㄏノい続臱笆杆竚-某匡兜
I need some help finding the text of a driver installation message in the English version of Windows98.

I'm currently working on a translation of a manual for a recording device, and in one section, a piece of software has to be installed. At one stage during the installation process, the user will be asked the following question:

穓碝ゑ瞷ㄏノい続臱笆杆竚-某匡兜 (big5)

Roughly "Find a more appropriate driver than the one currently used - recommended"

There's also an option saying

﹚竚 (big5)

"Specify a location", where the user can browse through the file directory to specify the driver location.

My problem is of course that the text cannot be a translation, but it must be the exact message actually used in English Windows, and I'm running my PC on a TradChinese system. What is the wording of these messages in English Windows?
Perry Svensson
Taiwan
Search for a better driver than ...
Explanation:
I am using Wondows ME. This is the version on my system:

" Search for a better driver than the one your device is using now.(Recommended) "

" Specify a location: "

Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Search for a better driver than ...
Xiaoping Fu
3MS GlossaryYongmei Liu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Search for a better driver than ...


Explanation:
I am using Wondows ME. This is the version on my system:

" Search for a better driver than the one your device is using now.(Recommended) "

" Specify a location: "

Hope that helps.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 418
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  Yongmei Liu: A self-help solution: Download the Microsoft glossary for Traditional Chinese and search with a text search utility. I use Funduc. Both strings, in English and in Chinese side by side, are in that glossary.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
MS Glossary


Explanation:
ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/developr/msdn/newup/glossary


    Reference: http://ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/developr/msdn/newup/glossary
Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 143