KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tech/Engineering

浮床

English translation: floating mattress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:浮床
English translation:floating mattress
Entered by: zwcorp

07:25 Nov 3, 2003
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 浮床
used in swimming, You can lie on it . Is that 'floating bed' ?
zwcorp
Floasting Mattress
Explanation:
Floasting Mattress

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-11-03 07:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more example @ http://www.waterwarehouse.com/product.asp?product=7023
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5floating bedZhoudan
5Commonly a "floating bed" is used in a bed room or rereation room as a sofa as well as a guest bed.BelindaLee
5Commonly a "floating bed" is used in a bed room or rereation room as a sofa as well as a guest bed.BelindaLee
4airbed (UK),air mattress (US)
chica nueva
4Floasting Mattress
Lu Zou


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floating bed


Explanation:
Yes. You're right.

Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 214

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
浮床
Floasting Mattress


Explanation:
Floasting Mattress

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-11-03 07:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more example @ http://www.waterwarehouse.com/product.asp?product=7023


    Reference: http://countrysidepools.com/poolmastercat1.htm
    Reference: http://www.changjiang-plastic.com/zzz.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2088
Grading comment
Thank you!!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
浮床
airbed (UK),air mattress (US)


Explanation:
airbed (UK),air mattress (US) = a large rectangular rubber or plastic bag which you fill with air so that you can lie on it in water or use it as a bed


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1039

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Commonly a "floating bed" is used in a bed room or rereation room as a sofa as well as a guest bed.


Explanation:
Usually a "floating bed"is placed in a bedroom, recreation room as a sofa, uses as a guest bed (hoist up against the ceiling, out of the way), as a hammock in your yard, or as a camp bed & tent (sleep cozy, above the wet ground). It can turn an unused space into your favorite place!




    Reference: http://www.pacificdomes.com/xtras/airbed.html
BelindaLee
China

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Commonly a "floating bed" is used in a bed room or rereation room as a sofa as well as a guest bed.


Explanation:
Usually a "floating bed"is placed in a bedroom, recreation room as a sofa, uses as a guest bed (hoist up against the ceiling, out of the way), as a hammock in your yard, or as a camp bed & tent (sleep cozy, above the wet ground). It can turn an unused space into your favorite place!
"floating bed"一般指用于娱乐室天棚上或野外躺着的吊床.



    Reference: http://www.pacificdomes.com/xtras/airbed.html
BelindaLee
China