KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Telecom(munications)

宽频电话盒

English translation: Broadband phone box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:宽频电话盒
English translation:Broadband phone box
Entered by: SunnyShirley

09:46 May 17, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Chinese term or phrase: 宽频电话盒
寬頻網路電話是新一代家居電話服務,其用途和傳統的固網電話一樣,可以撥打與接聽來電;透過已安裝好的寬頻網路電話即可與親朋好友保持緊密的聯繫。

I'm not sure of the Taiwan term...is it "VoIP terminal box"?
SunnyShirley
Broadband telephone adaptor (box)
Explanation:
宽频-broadband
In the US this is the general term. VoIP can be either connected via DSL or cable modem.
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
I think "broadband phone box" is better for common home users who are not familiar with technologies.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3VOIP-BOXYangzi
5Broadband telephone adaptor (box)
billychang
4high-speed terminal block/junction box
Shang


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
宽频电话盒
VOIP-BOX


Explanation:
FYI:
網路電話轉換盒(VOIP-BOX) 中國產品,中國供應商、製造商、廠商 ...[ 繁體 ]
中國網路電話轉換盒(VOIP-BOX)製造商、出口商、供應商. ... BitCall VoIP-BOX 是一款 在Internet運行的語音傳輸通訊終端產品, 有別於普通電話的傳輸方式,具有固定電話的音質。 其採用DSP語音處理晶片,實現語音在Internet網上載輸,並可通過信關 ...
big5.made-in-china.com/products/show/ freemember/prod/DAwMDI4NjYwN/mic/made-in-china.html - 19k - 網頁快照 - 類似網頁



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-17 09:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

分析:浅析VoIP两大新军
VoIP是大势所趋,唯一的悬念只是时间。当然,在这个发展的过程中,笔者也希望看到
越来越多类似Teleo和fwdOUT这样的VoIP ... 当作一个在美国和加拿大地区推出的宽频电话
服务来得更为贴切--就像前期笔者介绍过的香港众多电信服务商推出的那些宽频电话一样。 ...

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
2 hrs

agree  Nigel Jones
5 hrs

agree  Zhijun JIANG
2 days4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
宽频电话盒
Broadband telephone adaptor (box)


Explanation:
宽频-broadband
In the US this is the general term. VoIP can be either connected via DSL or cable modem.

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I think "broadband phone box" is better for common home users who are not familiar with technologies.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
宽频电话盒
high-speed terminal block/junction box


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 24 mins (2005-05-17 17:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/url?sa=U&start=1&q=http://www.telect.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 24 mins (2005-05-17 17:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/url?sa=U&start=1&q=http://www.telect.c...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 35