KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Telecom(munications)

朝阳产业

English translation: sunrise industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:朝阳产业
English translation:sunrise industry
Entered by: Simtech Zhang

03:53 Jul 18, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
Chinese term or phrase: 朝阳产业
电信业的业务收入高达4万亿美元,是世界公认的“朝阳产业”,景象一片繁荣。
Simtech Zhang
China
sunrise industry
Explanation:
sunrise industry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-18 03:58:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lunw.com/thesis/52\10501_1.html
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sunrise industry
Chinoise
4 +2Rising Industry
Nigel Jones
5sunrising industry
yanfeng
4emerging industry
Zhijun JIANG


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sunrise industry


Explanation:
sunrise industry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-18 03:58:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lunw.com/thesis/52\10501_1.html

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bing Yang
2 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Edward LIU
3 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  wherestip: agree. http://www.investorwords.com/4814/sunrise_industry.html
10 hrs
  -> Thanks !

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
朝阳产业
Rising Industry


Explanation:
Here it means 'facing the sun' but nobody will understand this in the West. but it really means 'rising' getting bigger, expanding etc.

Nigel Jones
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang
23 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
朝阳产业
emerging industry


Explanation:
Emerging industry


    Reference: http://www.global-roaming.cn
Zhijun JIANG
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
朝阳产业
sunrising industry


Explanation:
d

yanfeng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese