KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Telecom(munications)

完成

English translation: Done


06:48 Sep 5, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Chinese term or phrase: 完成
I am actually translating from English to Finnish. The text is apparently originally written in Chinese. The translation into English is poor in many places. On the Excel sheet there are, among many others, also Russian translation that often appears to be more correct than the others. It may be translated directly from Chinese.

The text is one of single-word expressions in camera-phone. It could mean accepting changes of setting, but that's only my guess.

In this case 完成 (I hope this Chinese text will be shown correctly, I haven't Chinese fonts on my computer) is translated into english as 'Complete' into Russian as 'Завершить' (infinitive used in the role imperative: to be completed, Complete!).

'Complete' in English can have a meaning of adjective (= Ready) or verb (Make it ready, Finnish it). But I haven't that luxury in Finnish. I have to choose.

So, what is the meaning of the original Chenese expression?
Timo Lehtilä
Finland
English translation:Done
Explanation:
If it's an option on a cell phone, it should mean "Done."
Selected response from:

Will Wong
United States
Grading comment
This must be it! The issue has surely been thoroughly discussed.

Thak you for everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5DoneWill Wong
4 +3complete(d); finish(ed); achieve(d); accomplish(ed)
peter arnout
4 +2Complete
Zhijun JIANG
4 +1Finish
Shang
4TRY
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Complete


Explanation:
This can be the verb of "to complete" or adjective of "be completed"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-05 06:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you got the Taiwan project.

Zhijun JIANG
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
4 hrs

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, but with a period (full-stop) at the end. By the way, "to complete" is an infinitive and "be completed" is a predicate adjective. These are not verb or adjective forms. Yes, it does seem like a Taiwanese product.
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRY


Explanation:
It can be "have been finished/completed" or the verb "to complete" or "to be completed" .

it probaably mean "have been finished/completed" in your context.



jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
complete(d); finish(ed); achieve(d); accomplish(ed)


Explanation:
FYI

peter arnout
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang
3 mins

agree  iPress
58 mins

agree  jyuan_us
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Finish


Explanation:
According to your explanation, it refers to a button on GUI. It should be translated as Finish or Done.

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Wong
1 min
  -> thank you!

agree  jyuan_us
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

disagree  R. A. Stegemann: Finish does not mean done. Finish in the context given would be a command given to complete a task. Done, on the other hand, would simply indicate that the task has already been completed. // Translated by Chinese like yourself? No, thanks!
17 hrs
  -> you'd better read some software user manuals.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Done


Explanation:
If it's an option on a cell phone, it should mean "Done."

Will Wong
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This must be it! The issue has surely been thoroughly discussed.

Thak you for everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
7 mins

agree  iPress
56 mins

agree  jyuan_us
4 hrs

agree  peter arnout
7 hrs

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Although, certainly correct, I find it to be very primitive English.
17 hrs