KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Telecom(munications)

閃爍頻率

English translation: flash frequency


07:37 Sep 5, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Chinese term or phrase: 閃爍頻率
This is from camera-phone. I am actually translating from English into Finnish.

The text is apparently originally written in Chinese. On multi-language Excel sheet the translation into English is ‘Spark frequency” (which could mean ‘Flash frequency’). Translation into Russian (which often is correct and may be translated directly from Chinese) is here ‘Частота вспышки’ (Flash frequency).

I reckon that it is about burst-shooting and it should be “frame frequency” (frames-per second).

What does the original Chinese expression mean?
Timo Lehtilä
Finland
English translation:flash frequency
Explanation:
This one is frequently used....
Selected response from:

stonejohn
China
Grading comment
Thank you for help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flash frequency
stonejohn
4 +1flicker frequency
Shang


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flash frequency


Explanation:
This one is frequently used....

stonejohn
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you for help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter arnout: or blink rate, flash rate...
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  jyuan_us
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Adsion
11 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flicker frequency


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xtang
1 hr
  -> thank you!