KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Telecom(munications)

电话模块局

English translation: telephone module office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:电话模块局
English translation:telephone module office
Entered by: Beth Dennison

16:39 Feb 8, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Chinese term or phrase: 电话模块局
In a text about an airport expansion:
在公用设施方面,XXX机场规划建设新的中心变电站、供水站、供冷站、电话模块局,扩建现有供气系统,对供热系统拟采用高温热水供热系统,提高供热效率。

All I have come up with is "telephone module bureau" which just sounds like Chinglish to me. All ideas are welcome.
Beth Dennison
United Kingdom
telephone module office
Explanation:
Given the context, it appears a central office for servicing all the phone modules the exansion part of the airport

The page below is a list of office numbers (西华大学办公电话)
It gives a number for the school's 电话模块局

Selected response from:

M. Mayfield
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
Angeline PhD
4 +1telephone module
Alan Chen
3telephone module office
M. Mayfield
3跟'通信组网'有关
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telephone module


Explanation:
远端用户模块又称模块局


    Reference: http://baike.chinaecnet.com/eewiki/index.php/%E8%BF%9C%E7%AB...
    Reference: http://scholar.ilib.cn/abstract.aspx?A=tdxb200101025
Alan Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: could it be an RASM 'station' or 'bureau' or...
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
跟'通信组网'有关


Explanation:
跟'通信组网'有关(of course 废话) - some background info:

远端模块局:中心母局
远端模块:中心交换机

The term is used for various technologies? Used in radio network communications systems as well, transceivers? -> 交换机模块局?:

Here is an example from the internet:

"这种组网方式的优点如下:

远端模块与中心交换机是同一个交换机,便于管理与维护,还能充分利用中心母局的号源;

计费与维护终端都用原来的,可节省远端模块局设备的投资;

...

这种组网方式的缺点如下:"

(I have no expertise in telecommunications, but one of our NZ companies exports radio transceiver network systems to various agencies - such as police, forestry - for their internal use)

IMO the technology on Alan's links is more likely for an airport, for public use.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
Telephone module bureau

Angeline PhD
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
telephone module office


Explanation:
Given the context, it appears a central office for servicing all the phone modules the exansion part of the airport

The page below is a list of office numbers (西华大学办公电话)
It gives a number for the school's 电话模块局




    Reference: http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:buOsizjWelQJ:www.xhu.edu...
M. Mayfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Many thanks.