KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Telecom(munications)

现场保障

English translation: on-site support


15:10 Oct 20, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Chinese term or phrase: 现场保障
Context:
2007年中秋全省通信{现场保障}从2007年9月25日上午10:00开始,至17:30,全省共有1182人参加通信保障,其中省公司有378人。

请指教,多谢!!
Kevin Zhang
English translation:on-site support
Explanation:
现场 = on-site
And in this context, 保障 = support
Selected response from:

Jennifer Brooks
United States
Grading comment
多谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on-site support
Jennifer Brooks
4Site failure/fault
jerrick
2 +1on-the-spot service
Yang Min


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on-site support


Explanation:
现场 = on-site
And in this context, 保障 = support


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4SUNA_en___US210&q=...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4SUNA_en___US210&q=...
Jennifer Brooks
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
多谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
1 day11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on-the-spot service


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-10-20 15:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on-the-spot service
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&q=on-the-spot...
on-the-spot support
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&q=on-the-spot...



Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
1 day11 hrs
  -> thanks

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Site failure/fault


Explanation:
Fairly straightforward answer.

jerrick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese