KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Telecom(munications)

故障网元

English translation: faulty network element


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:故障网元
English translation:faulty network element
Entered by: Linda Yang

15:12 Oct 20, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Chinese term or phrase: 故障网元
Context:
中秋期间网络运行正常,全网无{故障网元},无小区退服。

请指教,多谢!
Kevin Zhang
faulty network element
Explanation:
faulty network element

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2007-10-30 10:13:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)
Selected response from:

Linda Yang
Grading comment
多谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4failed network/net element
Shang
4faulty network element
Linda Yang
3No breakdown of network unit
Yang Min
3down network segment
franksf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failed network/net element


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 35

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
无故障网元
No breakdown of network unit


Explanation:
---

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
down network segment


Explanation:
down network segment

kimcm.dk service blog » Network segment down - Update…The network segment was down due to a malfunctioning core router, and manual intervention was needed before getting the segment back online, which happened ...
service.kimcm.dk/index.php/2007/05/06/network-segment-down-update/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faulty network element


Explanation:
faulty network element

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2007-10-30 10:13:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)

Linda Yang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
多谢!