KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Telecom(munications)

全省工程部署紧急扩容

English translation: Emergency expansion was carried out on the provincial telecom deployment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:全省工程部署紧急扩容
English translation:Emergency expansion was carried out on the provincial telecom deployment
Entered by: Huijun Suo

15:19 Oct 20, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Chinese term or phrase: 全省工程部署紧急扩容
Context:
同时{全省工程部署紧急扩容},新入网40个媒体网关,约新增1400万用户的容量,长途新增电路数1.3万条。

不大理解这句话的结构和用词,请指教,多谢!
Kevin Zhang
Emergency expansion was carried out on the provincial telecom deployment
Explanation:
全省工程部署:全省的电信网络工程部署,deployment 部署既可以指行为,也可以指行为的结果,如部署容量、规模、范围等,换成 telecom network 也可。

Meanwhile the provincial telecom network saw emergency expansion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-20 18:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果单独解释“工程”,应该是 engineering,这里的部署和扩容指的都是 engineering(工程)。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-20 18:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另外一种合乎语法的解读就是:全省工程/部署/紧急扩容 The provincial (telecom) project carried out emergency expansion. 只是“全省工程”有点语焉不详,可以是笼统的电信工程,也可能指特定的一项工程,如“村村通”“农网改造”,等等。
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
多谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4province-wide engineering deployment emergency expansion
Navy Huang
4Emergency expansion was carried out on the provincial telecom deploymentHuijun Suo
3expand (capacity of) the provincial project
Shang
1全省部署紧急扩容(工程)
Yang Min


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
全省部署紧急扩容(工程)


Explanation:
To arrange the urgent expansion in whole province wide

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-10-20 15:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

工程要么放在末尾,要么多余。
全省工程部部署?没有全省工程部的说法
省工程部?没听说过,不相干



Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expand (capacity of) the provincial project


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-10-20 15:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expand (capacity of) the provincial project urgently

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 35

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Emergency expansion was carried out on the provincial telecom deployment


Explanation:
全省工程部署:全省的电信网络工程部署,deployment 部署既可以指行为,也可以指行为的结果,如部署容量、规模、范围等,换成 telecom network 也可。

Meanwhile the provincial telecom network saw emergency expansion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-20 18:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果单独解释“工程”,应该是 engineering,这里的部署和扩容指的都是 engineering(工程)。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-20 18:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

另外一种合乎语法的解读就是:全省工程/部署/紧急扩容 The provincial (telecom) project carried out emergency expansion. 只是“全省工程”有点语焉不详,可以是笼统的电信工程,也可能指特定的一项工程,如“村村通”“农网改造”,等等。

Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
多谢!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
province-wide engineering deployment emergency expansion


Explanation:
部署应该指的是行为内容,{新入网40个媒体网关,约新增1400万用户的容量,长途新增电路数1.3万条}都是“部署”的内容

Navy Huang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese