KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Telecom(munications)

走过场、应付了事

English translation: perfunctory; cursory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:走过场、应付了事
English translation:perfunctory; cursory
Entered by: orientalhorizon

12:28 Oct 23, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Chinese term or phrase: 走过场、应付了事
对走过场、应付了事的企业要点名批评
Diana Lewis
perfunctory; cursory
Explanation:
not paying much attention, showing no real interest or care.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-23 12:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Those enterprises which don't take this seriously will be criticised and their names revealed.
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4perfunctory; cursory
orientalhorizon
5go through the motions
Yang Min
4acting perfunctorily
Navy Huang


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acting perfunctorily


Explanation:
走过场、应付了事,这边是同个意思,对于上级的指示没有认真执行,马马虎虎,敷衍了事


Navy Huang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
perfunctory; cursory


Explanation:
not paying much attention, showing no real interest or care.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-23 12:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Those enterprises which don't take this seriously will be criticised and their names revealed.

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy: prefunctory enterprises will be named & criticised.
16 mins
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  M. Mayfield: ...seriously will be singled out for criticism
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  LoyalTrans
18 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  J.H. Wang
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
go through the motions


Explanation:
http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/GOTHROUGHTHEMOTIONS
Pretend to do something by acting as if one was really doing it.
"She isn't really working--she's just going through the motions"
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/go through the motions
to do something because you are expected to do it and not because you want to. These days when we go out, cook a meal together or even make love, I get the feeling that he's just going through the motions. (often in continuous tenses)
See also: motion, through
Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms © Cambridge University Press 1998

go through the motions
to do something without believing it is important. After his wife died, he went through the motions of living, without feeling much of anything.
See also: motion, through
Cambridge Dictionary of American Idioms © Cambridge University Press 2003
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/go through the motions
go through the motions
To do something in a mechanical manner indicative of a lack of interest or involvement






Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13