KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Telecom(munications)

service provider

English translation: 服务商


15:30 Aug 22, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecom
Chinese term or phrase: service provider
This phrase is mostly translated to "服务提供商", which is a strict translation. I don't think it's a Chinese term though, does "电话公司" make more sense?
ding_ding
English translation:服务商
Explanation:
服务商

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-04 00:44:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have been a \"service provider\". LOL
Selected response from:

Lu Yi
China
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1互联网服务供应商
Chinoise
5服務提供者Raymond Chu
4服务商Lu Yi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
互联网服务供应商


Explanation:
互联网服务供应商

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 15:44:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Internet Service Provider=互联网服务供应商

Telephone Service Provider=电话服务商(供应商)



Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks for your help though!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Summit
5 days
  -> Thanks!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your help though!

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
服務提供者


Explanation:
This appears to be the official name in China. 2002.8.1 開始施行的《互聯網出版管理暫行規定》稱 Internet information service provide 為“互聯網資訊服務提供者”。

Raymond Chu
Taiwan

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
服务商


Explanation:
服务商

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-04 00:44:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have been a \"service provider\". LOL

Lu Yi
China
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!