KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Telecom(munications)

佯动网

English translation: decoy network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:佯动网
English translation:decoy network
Entered by: Hamish Young

20:08 Feb 18, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / electronic countermeasures
Chinese term or phrase: 佯动网
1号网转为佯动网,启用隐蔽网接替 1号网工作

Thanks in advance!
Aaron Gilkison
United States
decoy network
Explanation:
佯动袭击 is translated by dictionary as 'dummy attack', and I guess we would usually use 'decoy attack' for this. Hard to say if network is the appropriate translation here.
Selected response from:

Hamish Young
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2decoy networkHamish Young
4feint network
Shirley Chen
4demonstration network
Adsion


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demonstration network


Explanation:
For your reference. Here means the network demonstrating the actual actions of the main network. See following for the Chinese term "佯动"

http://xh.5156edu.com/html5/55850.htm

l

Example sentence(s):
  • 一、无线电佯动吓退敌机1954年,围绕大陈岛海域的制空权争夺激烈进行。当时人民空军装备的是米格-15,相比国民党空军的P-51、P-47明显占优势,几番空战下来,击,

    Reference: http://mil.news.qingnet.cn/history/200804/1156134.htm
Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feint network


Explanation:

According to《中國大百科智慧藏》:

【漢語拼音】yangdong
【中文詞條】佯動
【外文詞條】feint

“製造假象以欺騙和迷惑敵人的作戰行動。有戰術佯動﹑戰役佯動和戰略佯動。目的是隱蔽企圖﹐造成敵人的錯覺和不意﹐鉗制或調動敵人﹐為實現作戰企圖創造條件。中國古代兵書《孫子兵法》中就有“動敵”﹑“佯北”等論述。其後的兵書中還有“疑兵”﹑“佯渡”﹑“佯應”等論述。…現代軍事技術給軍隊實施佯動提供了許多新的手段﹐除兵力佯動外﹐還有火力佯動﹑電子佯動及其他技術佯動。 http://203.68.243.199/cpedia/Content.asp?ID=13230&Query=4

And definition of feint:
Feints are maneuvers designed to distract or mislead. The two types of feints in military tactics are feint attacks and feint retreats. http://www.123exp-warfare.com/t/03804324203/

Original text:
「…如今练兵,大不一样。笔者在演兵场看到,卫星站、通信接力车、光缆接引车和短波电台车梯次配置,将“电磁迷雾”布向战场。突然,团指挥所报告:“我1号短波指挥网遭受强烈干扰!”团参谋长李方楼立即命令:“按预案改频,执行!”但是,几分钟过去,电台里还是一片噪声。原来,团长王连新在向一号干扰站下达指令的同时,还命令二号干扰站进行大功率压制性干扰。新情况接踵而来。“我台遭‘敌’跟踪干扰。”“我台遭‘敌’瞄准式干扰。”面对危局,参谋长李方楼组织参谋人员沉着应对:“1号网转为佯动网,启用隐蔽网接替1号网工作,2号网迅速启用最低限度通信手段………” 《解放军报》http://news.xinhuanet.com/mil/2009-02/11/content_10798290.ht...

Notes:
1. Although “demonstration” also refers to “佯動”, it's more like “炫耀武力”in Chinese.
2. Not so sure whether “network” is the right word for “网” here.

Just for your reference.




Shirley Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decoy network


Explanation:
佯动袭击 is translated by dictionary as 'dummy attack', and I guess we would usually use 'decoy attack' for this. Hard to say if network is the appropriate translation here.

Example sentence(s):
  • Witness the experimental idea of setting up a decoy network separate from your real one to fool intruders as they try to fool you.
Hamish Young
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Huang: How about 'decoy system'?
41 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  ILT
26 days