KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Telecom(munications)

隐蔽网

English translation: concealed network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:隐蔽网
English translation:concealed network
Entered by: Hamish Young

20:09 Feb 18, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / electronic countermeasures
Chinese term or phrase: 隐蔽网
1号网转为佯动网,启用隐蔽网接替 1号网工作

Thanks!
Aaron Gilkison
United States
concealed network
Explanation:
Possibly a little more natural sounding than 'hidden network'. 'Undercover network' sounds good too.
Selected response from:

Hamish Young
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hidden (backup) web/network
Adsion
4concealed networkHamish Young


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hidden (backup) web/network


Explanation:
IMO, it's referred to a backup network, not enabled in normal operation, and enable to work in case of some abnormalities.

See follows for reference, though I don't agree with "invisible web"
隐蔽网络
hidden web
隐藏在查询界面后的信息资源是极其庞大的,这些网络数据库被称为隐蔽网络(hidden Web)
或不可见网络或深网(deep Web)。 ... engine.cqvip.com
invisible Web
本文介绍了隐蔽网络(Invisible Web)的概念、规模、特征、种类以及检索隐蔽网络的4种


Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Huang: hidden backup system
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathy!

agree  ILT
26 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concealed network


Explanation:
Possibly a little more natural sounding than 'hidden network'. 'Undercover network' sounds good too.

Example sentence(s):
  • Protecting SSL Communications from Concealed Network Attacks.
Hamish Young
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!