KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

天然色手工地毯系列

English translation: Natural colour handcrafted carpet series


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:天然色手工地毯系列
English translation:Natural colour handcrafted carpet series
Entered by: Jason Ma

05:00 Jul 2, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Chinese term or phrase: 天然色手工地毯系列
Context:
手工藏毯系列、手工工艺美术挂毯系列、天然色手工地毯系列

Your suggestions are welcome. Thanks!
Jason Ma
China
Natural colour handcrafted carpet series
Explanation:
Examples:

"Our alpaca rugs are all natural color and handcrafted from the best raw material..."
www.4greatbuys.com/home_garden/decor_accessories_rugs.html

"[Turkey] Natural color carpets are made of "xining wool" sheared from..."
www.alibaba.com/countrysearch/TR-suppliers/Carpet/3.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-02 09:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "natural coloured"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-02 10:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Natural colour" refers to the natural colour of the material, which is wool, in this case. Therefore, the natural colour here means beige, oatmeal, pale shades. I suspect that 本色 is ok, although I'm not entirely sure what 本色 really means.
Selected response from:

FourSeasons
Grading comment
Thank you all for suggestions and comments. I was helped a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Natural colour handcrafted carpet seriesFourSeasons
4Natural-coloured handcrafted carpet seriesCaroline Moreno
4self-coloured handmade carpet series
Shang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-coloured handmade carpet series


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Natural colour handcrafted carpet series


Explanation:
Examples:

"Our alpaca rugs are all natural color and handcrafted from the best raw material..."
www.4greatbuys.com/home_garden/decor_accessories_rugs.html

"[Turkey] Natural color carpets are made of "xining wool" sheared from..."
www.alibaba.com/countrysearch/TR-suppliers/Carpet/3.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-02 09:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "natural coloured"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-02 10:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Natural colour" refers to the natural colour of the material, which is wool, in this case. Therefore, the natural colour here means beige, oatmeal, pale shades. I suspect that 本色 is ok, although I'm not entirely sure what 本色 really means.

FourSeasons
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for suggestions and comments. I was helped a lot.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Guo: 沈阳市地毯厂首创并生产的天然色高级地毯。特点是:选用各种优良原色羊毛纺织成,古朴典雅,经久不变。; 原色(天然色)之藤家具翻新处理方法
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, George!

agree  Carol Chen: Picture for reference: http://www.qhzt.com.cn/Html/dtzs/153507141.html
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Natural-coloured handcrafted carpet series


Explanation:
Or, if you're using US English, "natural-colored handcrafted carpet series." Probably when most people think of "natural color" they would picture a sort of neutral, or beige tone, although it's not completely clear.

Caroline Moreno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for suggestion.