KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

板鞋

English translation: skater shoe(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:板鞋
English translation:skater shoe(s)
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

00:18 Oct 19, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Shoes
Chinese term or phrase: 板鞋
What is this term in English? Thanks!
Caroline Moreno
United States
skater shoe(s)
Explanation:
i.e., shoes for "skaters" (the skateboarders' word for skateboarders)
Selected response from:

M. Mayfield
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all the feedback! This one is the most colloquial.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flat shoes
stonejohn
5Skateboard shoeswh81
4滑板鞋 - skate sneaker
Denyce Seow
4skater shoe(s)
M. Mayfield
4band shoes
Wilman
3 +1skate boarding shoes
billychang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skate boarding shoes


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://2306zone.com/redirect.php?tid=6912&goto=lastpost
billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: yes, it's said "板鞋" is just flat shoes for skateboarding.
43 mins
  -> thnx

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Skateboard shoes


Explanation:
shoes for skateboarding

wh81
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
band shoes


Explanation:
Link to Van's website:
http://shop.vans.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/category_1000...
Happy Shopping : )

Wilman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flat shoes


Explanation:
"板鞋" = "平板鞋"
I have several "板鞋", please follow the links to see the pictures.


    Reference: http://www.leleshoes.com/nike/flat-shoes/1509.htm
    Reference: http://www.shoebuy.com/grasshoppers-grand-champ/122849/28691...
stonejohn
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Huijun.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
滑板鞋 - skate sneaker


Explanation:
Should be '滑板鞋' - 'skate sneaker'.

Type '滑板鞋' and 'skate sneaker' into Google Image separately and you'll see the shoe.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skater shoe(s)


Explanation:
i.e., shoes for "skaters" (the skateboarders' word for skateboarders)

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all the feedback! This one is the most colloquial.