KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

牛羊绒分梳机

English translation: Cashmere carding machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:牛羊绒分梳机
English translation:Cashmere carding machine
Entered by: Jason Ma

14:18 Oct 25, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Chinese term or phrase: 牛羊绒分梳机
购置牛羊绒分梳机30台,年分梳牛羊绒300吨

Thanks in advance!
Jason Ma
China
Cashmere carding machine
Explanation:
http://www.shengshiya-cashmere.com/english/index.asp
Selected response from:

Diana Lewis
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I was helped a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cashmere card
Yang Min
4Cashmere carding machine
Diana Lewis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cashmere carding machine


Explanation:
http://www.shengshiya-cashmere.com/english/index.asp

Diana Lewis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I was helped a lot.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! Diana. 牛绒here refers to fine yak hair.


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cashmere card


Explanation:
cashmere card-羊绒分梳机:山羊绒、驼毛绒、牦牛绒等的梳理,将前道工序送来经开松处理后的毛绒,由人工或喂给箱自动喂入,进行开松分梳.....
http://scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=qdhgxyxb200603024
http://www.zgsxw.com/fjbl-new/prod/show_product.asp?prodid=3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-10-25 14:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

新编医学大辞典2008:
[英汉通用词典]cashmere card
羊绒分梳机
羊绒分梳机也可分梳牛绒,我想牛羊绒分梳机和羊绒分梳机应该没有区别。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-10-25 14:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

但在分梳羊绒和牛绒时用的部件不一样,因此译成
Combined Cashmere card ,供参考


Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8