KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

相睇

English translation: to be selected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:相睇
English translation:to be selected
Entered by: redred

16:56 Jan 15, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Chinese term or phrase: 相睇
原句是:
希望POST更多XX而家出售既產品…太多產品相睇了....

在google上搜了一下,查出来的是“相亲”的意思...
Fan Gao
Australia
to be selected
Explanation:
粤语:而家出售既產品…太多產品相睇了....
普通话:现在出售的产品……有太多产品可以挑选了……

太多產品相睇了:在一个买方市场,供大于求,花多眼乱,too much products can be selected in the marketplace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-01-16 03:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

相睇虽指相亲,但这里不是这个意思,是指商品任君选择。
Selected response from:

redred
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to be selected
redred
5look at, check out
billychang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
look at, check out


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-15 21:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be too many products to go look at in person (like 相睇) so please post pictures instead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-01-16 01:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could be 希望POST更多XX而家出售既產品..."真係"太多產品的相(片)睇了....

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be selected


Explanation:
粤语:而家出售既產品…太多產品相睇了....
普通话:现在出售的产品……有太多产品可以挑选了……

太多產品相睇了:在一个买方市场,供大于求,花多眼乱,too much products can be selected in the marketplace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-01-16 03:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

相睇虽指相亲,但这里不是这个意思,是指商品任君选择。

redred
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!