KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

水帘空调

English translation: wet mesh


09:22 Mar 12, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Chinese term or phrase: 水帘空调
在对湿度不敏感的区域安装水帘空调,节电80%

谢谢!
Fan Gao
Australia
English translation:wet mesh
Explanation:
I think "水帘" should be "wet mesh". See: http://www.howstuffworks.com/question14.htm

有一种空调扇是用一块吸水布把水吸上,然后用风扇把水气吹出来。
http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/11175485.html?fr=qrl

Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Denyce. And special thanks to Sophie too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1wet mesh
Denyce Seow
4air conditioner with a water curtain system
AZ-Loc


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air conditioner with a water curtain system


Explanation:
air conditioner with a water curtain system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-12 09:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Install air conditioner with a water curtain system within areas less senstive to humidity. Energy saving reaches 80%.


    Reference: http://www.coolpoint.com.hk/ky/english/Bs_ProductShow.asp?Ar...
AZ-Loc
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
水帘
wet mesh


Explanation:
I think "水帘" should be "wet mesh". See: http://www.howstuffworks.com/question14.htm

有一种空调扇是用一块吸水布把水吸上,然后用风扇把水气吹出来。
http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/11175485.html?fr=qrl



Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Denyce. And special thanks to Sophie too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc: Thanks for the reference, Denyce. :-) maybe wet curtain also do.
45 mins