KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

近似~微

English translation: small, low (depending on specific context)


08:58 Aug 13, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Chinese term or phrase: 近似~微
My context is similar to
http://www.sdchrome.com/product.htm
Thank you in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:small, low (depending on specific context)
Explanation:
I would not swallow the English of a website that talks about "technical datas", "matter volatile", "matter soluble", and "tiniting strength", just for example -- the site was obviously not translated by a professional.
"near-tiny" does not appear in any technical references I can find in English, apart from this interesting translation by China Hunan Star & Moon. English quantities are simply not expressed in this way. To emphasize the smallness of the discrepancy, use "very" : "very small", "very low", etc. I know, it sounds too simple and we're not using any "big words", but...
Selected response from:

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2small, low (depending on specific context)
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
4 +2near-tinyxxxchance
4Minimum Difference
Ray Luo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
近似~微
near-tiny


Explanation:
or you may have a look at their English translation :


    Reference: http://www.sdchrome.com/product-e.htm
xxxchance
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bing Yang
29 mins
  -> Thank Bing Yang!

agree  Chinoise: Bonjour,Chance!
2 hrs
  -> Bonjour et merci, Betty !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
近似~微
small, low (depending on specific context)


Explanation:
I would not swallow the English of a website that talks about "technical datas", "matter volatile", "matter soluble", and "tiniting strength", just for example -- the site was obviously not translated by a professional.
"near-tiny" does not appear in any technical references I can find in English, apart from this interesting translation by China Hunan Star & Moon. English quantities are simply not expressed in this way. To emphasize the smallness of the discrepancy, use "very" : "very small", "very low", etc. I know, it sounds too simple and we're not using any "big words", but...

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EHsiao
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chinoise: Good too.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
近似~微
Minimum Difference


Explanation:
请看您所示网页的英文版,产品:


    Reference: http://www.sdchrome.com/product-e.htm
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: Yeah, but look at the 1.5 million other English errors on that page....!!
1 hr