KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

圣诞前夕

English translation: two possibilities


11:51 Jun 23, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Chinese term or phrase: 圣诞前夕
圣诞前夕
does is mean only the evening before Christmas or the period before?
would December 9-13 be 圣诞前夕?
English translation:two possibilities
Explanation:
圣诞前夕 in Chinese could have two possible meanings. One could mean "Christmas Eve", which is the day/evening before Christmas day as indicated. However, it sometimes can also refer to the (immediate) preceding period of Christmas, for example the week before Christmas.

在聖誕前夕, 許多人都在忙著採購禮物, 準備在聖誕節時送給家人. Here, for example, it should go with the second meaning.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2005-06-23 14:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Too many examples can be found. Here below are only two small ones:

圣诞前夕中端手机导购 (2004-12-20 0:21:27)
计世网 瑞儿
圣诞来临之际,作为时尚的手机市场也是风风火火,面对第一部彩屏的出现,我们会觉得是个意外,但是伴随更先进的液晶屏、更多功能应用的陆续现身,彩屏普及的大幕也正在被拉开。将进入2005年,手机已经进入多媒体时代,除了彩屏的普及,今年在中端手机还有着普遍的共同点,就是基本都采用高和弦铃声和具备30万像素的主流CMOS摄像头。
http://www.ccw.com.cn/mobile/rdzt/htm2004/20041220_00AUV.htm

圣诞前夕商家“初动”2003年12月10日08:22
李军
泊来的洋节,已成为商家多年看好的促销经营、煊染气氛一个时机,在离圣诞节还有两周的时间,一些商家开始进货,将圣诞老人、圣诞树等等摆上了柜架,让市民提前感受到了圣诞节气氛。
http://www.chinatibetnews.com/GB/channel12/200312/10/18900.h...

A very similar term is \"聖誕夜\", meaning the night before Christmas Day (i.e. Christmas Eve). You see, they are almost the same, but not exactly.






Selected response from:

Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7two possibilities
Fancie Kao
4 +6Christmas Eve
Jianming Sun
4the night before christmas
Nigel Jones


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Christmas Eve


Explanation:
Christmas Eve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-23 12:00:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Christmas Eve (December 24th) -

Of course :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-23 12:02:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Christmas Eve (December 24th)
Christmas Eve in Lithuania was an occasion full of mysticism and secrecy. It was far richer and more meaningful in terms of custom and ritual than Christmas Day. More so than other holidays, Christmas Eve\'s rituals still retained many pre-Christian elements. It was thought that on Christmas Eve spirits returned to their homes. Because of this, no one went very far from home on the 24th for fear of meeting hostile spirits.
http://www.lfcc.lt/publ/roots/node30.html

Jianming Sun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
1 hr

agree  Paul Hirsh: 当然
1 hr

neutral  xxxTwinpens: Too narrow.
2 hrs

agree  Francis Fine
6 hrs

agree  Chinoise
10 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
10 hrs

agree  zyn.sophia: it's eazy
15 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
圣诞前夕
two possibilities


Explanation:
圣诞前夕 in Chinese could have two possible meanings. One could mean "Christmas Eve", which is the day/evening before Christmas day as indicated. However, it sometimes can also refer to the (immediate) preceding period of Christmas, for example the week before Christmas.

在聖誕前夕, 許多人都在忙著採購禮物, 準備在聖誕節時送給家人. Here, for example, it should go with the second meaning.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2005-06-23 14:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Too many examples can be found. Here below are only two small ones:

圣诞前夕中端手机导购 (2004-12-20 0:21:27)
计世网 瑞儿
圣诞来临之际,作为时尚的手机市场也是风风火火,面对第一部彩屏的出现,我们会觉得是个意外,但是伴随更先进的液晶屏、更多功能应用的陆续现身,彩屏普及的大幕也正在被拉开。将进入2005年,手机已经进入多媒体时代,除了彩屏的普及,今年在中端手机还有着普遍的共同点,就是基本都采用高和弦铃声和具备30万像素的主流CMOS摄像头。
http://www.ccw.com.cn/mobile/rdzt/htm2004/20041220_00AUV.htm

圣诞前夕商家“初动”2003年12月10日08:22
李军
泊来的洋节,已成为商家多年看好的促销经营、煊染气氛一个时机,在离圣诞节还有两周的时间,一些商家开始进货,将圣诞老人、圣诞树等等摆上了柜架,让市民提前感受到了圣诞节气氛。
http://www.chinatibetnews.com/GB/channel12/200312/10/18900.h...

A very similar term is \"聖誕夜\", meaning the night before Christmas Day (i.e. Christmas Eve). You see, they are almost the same, but not exactly.








Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxTwinpens: yes
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Francis Fine
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Chinoise
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Lu Zou
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  ysun: 两种可能都有,应根据上下文而定。中文里“前夕”不一定只是指那一夜,也可以指某一段时间,例如“解放前夕”、“每年麦收前夕”,你很难确切地指出那是哪一夜。
2 days2 hrs
  -> yes exactly, thanks!

agree  chenarth
4 days
  -> thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
圣诞前夕
the night before christmas


Explanation:
I think the most accurate wrendition of this in English would be to say 'the night before christmas' like in the poem 'twas the night before christmas and all through the house not a creature was stirring, not even a mouse.... 99.99% of Chinese people use the term 平安夜 for Christmas Eve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 56 mins (2005-06-23 23:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an added note, the period before christmas is called \'Advent\' which is 降临节 in Chinese

Nigel Jones
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4