KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

票款当面点清,离柜恕不负责

English translation: Once leaving the casher, all transactions are final.


12:15 Mar 16, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Chinese term or phrase: 票款当面点清,离柜恕不负责
票款当面点清,离柜恕不负责
Weiyong
China
English translation:Once leaving the casher, all transactions are final.
Explanation:
You can even add "no refunds, exchanges, or adjustment allowed" to clarify that you are not responsible for anything afterwards.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 13:09:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"check tickets/money on counter only!\" is not very authentic. We should use \"receipts\" instead of \"tickets\", unless you do sell tickets there.
Selected response from:

gracegao96
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
I have another translation for this ("Please check
tickets/money on counter only!"). But I am not sure if
westerns will think it good.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Once leaving the casher, all transactions are final.gracegao96
4 +1Money should be counted in the presence of the salesperson. We cannot be responsible for any shortagLibin PhD
4All transactions are final意思是“商品售出,概不退换”Libin PhD
4Make sure the bills meet the changes, we claim to retain no further responsibilities the moment you
jinshi


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Money should be counted in the presence of the salesperson. We cannot be responsible for any shortag


Explanation:
Money should be counted in the presence of the salesperson. We cannot be responsible for any shortage after the cumtomer leaves the counter.

I do not know any similar, shorter and real neat saying in English. This is our Chinese stuff.

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Rockell
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Make sure the bills meet the changes, we claim to retain no further responsibilities the moment you


Explanation:
Make sure the bills meet the changes, we claim to retain no further responsibilities the moment you leave the counter.

For your reference

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Once leaving the casher, all transactions are final.


Explanation:
You can even add "no refunds, exchanges, or adjustment allowed" to clarify that you are not responsible for anything afterwards.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 13:09:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"check tickets/money on counter only!\" is not very authentic. We should use \"receipts\" instead of \"tickets\", unless you do sell tickets there.

gracegao96
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
I have another translation for this ("Please check
tickets/money on counter only!"). But I am not sure if
westerns will think it good.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All transactions are final意思是“商品售出,概不退换”


Explanation:
All transactions are final意思是“商品售出,概不退换”。通常商店只有对换季清仓大减价商品,才这样说。减价通常为50-75%,即最便宜时,只要付原价的25%。

正价商品和一般减价商品(比如说减价30%)都是可以随时退换的。只要保留发票,甚至半年后元可退换。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 11:58:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

半年后仍可退换。
微软拼音输入法3.0好像还不够Smart而且又勤快,经常给你换一些不相干的字来。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese