KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

一路见四季,十里不同天

English translation: Four seasons in one ride; A different weather a few miles out.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:一路见四季,十里不同天
English translation:Four seasons in one ride; A different weather a few miles out.
Entered by: Fang Sheng

04:26 Feb 9, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / poetic
Chinese term or phrase: 一路见四季,十里不同天
a literary or poetic way to describe the weather changes so fast and so frequent, that in a single ride you'll see all seasons. Any nice way to put this in English? Thanks much for inspirations!
Fang Sheng
Canada
Four seasons in one ride/trip; A different weather a league apart.
Explanation:
One league is equal to 4.8 miles:
http://www.convert-me.com/en/convert/units/length/length.lea...

And it is quite widely used still.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-02-09 05:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think 十里不同天 means two places ten li apart see different weathers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-02-09 05:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A little modification:

A different weather a league out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-02-09 20:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Would like to have one more modification:
A different weather a league out.

To Aaron Bray-- Thank you very much for your comments--
About "a league":
"A two-mile loop on flat terrain is a league away from a couple of miles of uphill switchbacks." http://seattlepi.nwsource.com/getaways/111199/run11.html
"They encountered no people, but saw a village about a league away. "
"About three leagues (a league averages perhaps 2.6 to 3.0 miles) away they discovered another port, ... " http://www.mchsmuseum.com/vizcaino.html
--- I don't think it is that confusing. I used it because I came across it in my readings myself.

About "a different weather":
"... each region has a different weather and environment... " http://www.ecuador.com/weather/
"... can often have a different weather and climate than the sheltered..."
http://www.nationalgeographic.com/xpeditions/activities/08/p...
"If you are going to visit places away from Red Sea take care that each city has a different weather. " http://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007013110003...
Also, if you search "different weathers" you will see a whole bunch too, so I guess "weather" is countable. I don't see a grammatical error there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-02-09 20:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I was going to change it to--
A different weather a league away.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-02-10 18:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A new version based on David Shen's suggestions (thank you again David :) --

Four seasons in one ride; A different climate a few miles out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days29 mins (2007-02-11 04:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Climate is too big a word here. I still like weather better.
So: Four seasons in one ride; A different weather a few miles out.
Selected response from:

Shaunna
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I'm so impressed by the enthusiasm fellow colleagues trying to offer help. And such inspiration! Though I can only award points to one person, here Shauna, I do appreciate everyone's insight and help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Four seasons can be experienced along the road and weather conditions are different even within 5 ki
Julia Zou
4 +2weather conditions can change dramatically from place to place
Shang
4 +1Experience the change of all four seasons in a single trip only a few miles long.beirenbo
3 +1Four seasons in one ride/trip; A different weather a league apart.Shaunna
3 +1又见“一山有四季,十里不同天”
chica nueva


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weather conditions can change dramatically from place to place


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: this is the second part 十里不同天; IMO 'vary' might be more accurate.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Lesley!

agree  Perry Svensson
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Perry!

neutral  Jason Ma: Can we ommit 'conditions'
11 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Four seasons can be experienced along the road and weather conditions are different even within 5 ki


Explanation:
Four seasons can be experienced along the road and weather conditions are different even within 5 kilometers.
或者也不用翻译得那么精确, 10 miles也可。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-02-09 05:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

东部高山地区峡谷特别明显,在水平距离仅数十公里的范围内,自下而上呈现出热、温、寒3带的自然景观,真是"一山有四季,十里不同天"。
china-xizang.blog.com.cn/archives/2006/1982627.shtml

因此,应该是十里之内(或比较短的距离内)就有不同的天气状况吧。

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 10 li = 5 km = 3.11 miles; 'four seasons can be seen' -> I suggest it could refer to the scenery that can be seen, similar to that of the 'four seasons'.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for your explanation!

agree  David Shen: Along the way, all seasons are on display, a few miles apart, a different climate. (By the way, Sichuan is famous for that.)
1 day2 hrs
  -> Your translation sounds like a beautiful poem. Thank you!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Experience the change of all four seasons in a single trip only a few miles long.


Explanation:
You asked for poetic. I put all the information together in one sentence rather than two separate sentences as in the original text in order to make it flow better.

We have not embraced the metric system in America yet, so obviously use "miles" if it's for an American audience. However, if it's primarily for a non-American audience, you may also want to consider leaving it, as Europeans and Aussies have also been known to still use phrase such as, "I've walked for miles" etc. Do not use "li" though, as this would be considered too confusing and require an explanation.

beirenbo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
11 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
又见“一山有四季,十里不同天”


Explanation:
I believe “一山有四季,十里不同天”is sometimes used to describe the characteristic climate of the mountain and ravine geography in SW China, the Hengduan Mountains for example (that is the changes with altitude, from the foot of the mountain as you ascend the mountain from the valley floor - from warm humid to cool alpine climate - strongly zonal climate. The strong variations also apply to the ecology and vegetation.)

Could this be the same context? If so, I have translated several texts on this sort of thing (welcome to contact me directly if of any interest).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-09 09:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:M1FaS4eNtewJ:www.lookkm....

'昭通辖一市十县,由于受金沙江.牛栏江等江河的纵横切割,境内悬崖峭壁耸立,山箐深邃气候多样,“一山分四季。十里不同天”在这里表现的颇为明显。

Zhaotong consists of one city and ten counties.Cut across by the Jinsha River(upper section of the Long River),and Niulan River,Zhaotong's topography is characterized by steep cliffs,dangerous precipices,and deep valleys and gorges.Because of the influence of the topography,Zhaotong enjoys a variety of climatic conditions.Here four seasons are found at the same time in one mountain,and different climate exists in so short a distance as ten li.'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-09 09:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:6aV0HZo4t0YJ:www.hh.gov....

红河哈尼族彝族自治州地处滇南低纬高原季风区域,北回归线从中部穿过。境内地形复杂,高差悬殊,既有海拔3074.7米的高峰,也有海拔76.4米的河谷,属热带、亚热带立体气候。雨热同季,干湿分明,冬无严寒,夏无酷暑,四季如春。有“一山分四季,十里不同天”之称。

Honghe Hani & Yi Autonomous Prefecture is situated in the region of plateau monsoon with low latitude and with the Tropic of Cancer crossng throuth its middle continent. Topographically it has various types of topography ranging from high mountains with the altitude of 3074.7 meters to river valleys of 76.4 meters.Vertically tropical and subtropical climates are dominat with dry and wet seasons,which make the weather neither very hot in summer nor cold in winter.Therefore all four seasons are like spring. The climate may changedramatically at different altitudes .Thus it is said "there are four seasons ina mountain but the climate is different within 5 kilometers".

My own translation of '十里不同天' "within the space of ten li it is a different day":

'In the high mountains and deep ravines of the South-West, from the mountain foot to its summit, the vertical changes in climate are very marked. The valley floors are hot and the mountain tops are cold, and you really can say that "within the space of ten li it is a different day".' (Translated from Wang Yong Kuan et al., Native land, China Youth Press, Beijing, 1983 All rights reserved)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-09 09:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(This translation was done before I learned how to Google.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-02-09 18:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(in fact it is possible I modified the text after access to Google, I can't be sure about that now.)

Here is more:

In some of the districts of high mountains and deep ravines in South China, due to the influence of topography, it is very common for the foot of the mountain to have a tropical or subtropical climate, the mid-mountain to have a temperate climate, and the mountain top to have a frigid climate. It really is true that one mountain has four seasons, with flowers blooming at the bottom and snow at the top. (Translated from Wang Yong Kuan et al., Native land, China Youth Press, Beijing, 1983 All rights reserved)

could also be an allusion to this saying “十里不同天,百里不同音”, --> 风土人情不同

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:_9L1ttK_D1YJ:www.5i5u.cn...

中国有句俗语,叫“十里不同天,百里不同音”,说的是气候变化可能在很小的范围内就有明显的区别,生活在百里之外的人,说话的语调和声音就有所不同。中国地大物博,不仅形成了丰富的地域文化,就是人们的饮食习惯也有很大的差异。

作为一个长期生活在高山上完整的民族,藏民族有自己独特的食品结构和饮食习惯。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-02-09 20:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

西南高山峡谷地区,从山脚到山顶,气候垂直变化明显,谷地热而山顶寒,真可谓"实力不同天".
...
在我国南方一些高山深谷地区,由于地势的影响,常常山麓是热带,亚热带气候,山腰是温带气候,山顶切是寒带气候,真是一山有四季,山下开花山上雪.

(王永宽,等,编辑,"祖国",中国青年出版社,北京,1983)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-02-09 20:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

谷地热而山顶寒 -> 谷底热而山顶寒
"实力不同天" -> "十里不同天"




chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan: absolutely marvelous
8 hrs
  -> Thank you! 不好意思. (The translations at the links are not mine, I hasten to add, just the Native Land one).

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Four seasons in one ride/trip; A different weather a league apart.


Explanation:
One league is equal to 4.8 miles:
http://www.convert-me.com/en/convert/units/length/length.lea...

And it is quite widely used still.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-02-09 05:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think 十里不同天 means two places ten li apart see different weathers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-02-09 05:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A little modification:

A different weather a league out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-02-09 20:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Would like to have one more modification:
A different weather a league out.

To Aaron Bray-- Thank you very much for your comments--
About "a league":
"A two-mile loop on flat terrain is a league away from a couple of miles of uphill switchbacks." http://seattlepi.nwsource.com/getaways/111199/run11.html
"They encountered no people, but saw a village about a league away. "
"About three leagues (a league averages perhaps 2.6 to 3.0 miles) away they discovered another port, ... " http://www.mchsmuseum.com/vizcaino.html
--- I don't think it is that confusing. I used it because I came across it in my readings myself.

About "a different weather":
"... each region has a different weather and environment... " http://www.ecuador.com/weather/
"... can often have a different weather and climate than the sheltered..."
http://www.nationalgeographic.com/xpeditions/activities/08/p...
"If you are going to visit places away from Red Sea take care that each city has a different weather. " http://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007013110003...
Also, if you search "different weathers" you will see a whole bunch too, so I guess "weather" is countable. I don't see a grammatical error there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-02-09 20:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I was going to change it to--
A different weather a league away.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2007-02-10 18:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A new version based on David Shen's suggestions (thank you again David :) --

Four seasons in one ride; A different climate a few miles out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days29 mins (2007-02-11 04:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Climate is too big a word here. I still like weather better.
So: Four seasons in one ride; A different weather a few miles out.

Shaunna
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I'm so impressed by the enthusiasm fellow colleagues trying to offer help. And such inspiration! Though I can only award points to one person, here Shauna, I do appreciate everyone's insight and help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Shen: Use "climate" instead of "weather", and "a few miles" instead of "league." You have my vote on this because yours keeps the sense of a line from a verse, instead of being just an equally good explanation.
55 mins
  -> Thank you David. Very good suggestions.

agree  chica nueva: an English league is 3 miles, or about 5 kilometres
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Lesley.

disagree  beirenbo: Sorry. "League" will be too confusing with other meanings of the word and "a different weather" is not grammatically correct.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Aaron Bray. Please read the new notes I added.