KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Tourism & Travel

面的

English translation: microvan taxi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:面的
English translation:microvan taxi
Entered by: Fang Sheng

06:22 Mar 11, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Taxi
Chinese term or phrase: 面的
Is there an English term for this type of vehicle? Thanks!
Fang Sheng
Canada
microvan taxi
Explanation:
通常“面的”用的小面包车比minivan还小,microvan更合适些。
Selected response from:

Chun Un
Macau
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2microvan taxi
Chun Un
4 +2TRY
jyuan_us
4microbus
Julia Zou
3taxi-van
pkchan
3shuttle minivan
Xiaoping Fu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microbus


Explanation:
其实就是当成出租车用的面包车

microbus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-03-11 07:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

microbus 在字典里的解释:(约有12个座位)中客车, 小型公共汽车, 面包车
也可以用minibus 表示。 minibus在字典中解释:中客车, 小型公共汽车(我国俗称面包车,乘员10人左右)

从这则新闻中可以看出“面的”=“面包车”
扫了摩托搭客仔来了非法小面的- 广州日报扫了摩托搭客仔来了非法小面的. 大洋新闻. 2006年08月23日. 来源:广州日报. 作者:柳云. 几辆非法营运的小面包车正在逆行拉客。庄小龙摄 ... 有意思的是,很多面包车上都打上“明康医院”的广告,据一档口档主反映,在这些车上打广告也是要给钱的。 ...
gzdaily.dayoo.com/html/2006-08/23/content_14874745.htm - 23k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页


Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TRY


Explanation:
A van used as a taxi.

英语里没有这种专门说法, TAXI就是TAXI,不管什么车型。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-11 07:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mini-van used as taxi.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tianhe51: van taxi
1 hr

neutral  Jason Ma: There might be a commonly used word for it.
2 hrs

agree  isahuang: minivan taxi/cab
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shuttle minivan


Explanation:
Just another try. :-)

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
microvan taxi


Explanation:
通常“面的”用的小面包车比minivan还小,microvan更合适些。

Example sentence(s):
  • Daihatsus Hijet Microvan Might Not Be Best Equipped...

    Reference: http://uk.cars.yahoo.com/car-reviews/car-and-driving/daihats...
Chun Un
Macau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
2 hrs

agree  licullen
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taxi-van


Explanation:
无标题文档- [ Translate this page ]9点30分乘“面的”去临颍县南街村,在“面的”车上进行讨论。 At 09:30 they get on a taxi-van and go to Nanjie Village in Linying County, and carry on the ...
www.beijingcommune.com/exhibition/03_only_one_wall/polit/al... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

“Obsolete” Chinese Words | Sinosplice: Life in China- [ Translate this page ]... Hainan Development Bank 海南发展银行; miandi (taxi van) 面的 ... There’s still plenty of 面的shuttling people around the outskirts of second tier cities ...
www.sinosplice.com/life/archives/2006/10/02/obsolete-chines... - 43k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36